← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (965 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,079 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14182 median · 2.8 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework

Statusactive

Contracts

Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework

Statusactive
Value£718,980

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e58b
Latest release ID016790-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 11:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016790-2026
20 Feb 2025tender006419-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:14:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016790-2026-1",
      "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11905862",
          "name": "Huume Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 5 year contract term with option to extend by 3 + 3 + 2 years to a total possible contract length of 13 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification",
    "reviewDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordccAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Greenall",
        "email": "lgreenall@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11905862",
      "name": "Huume Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11905862",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huume Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122650",
      "name": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016790-2026-1",
      "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016790-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016790-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:14:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016790-2026-1",
      "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11905862",
          "name": "Huume Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 5 year contract term with option to extend by 3 + 3 + 2 years to a total possible contract length of 13 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification",
    "reviewDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordccAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169817",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Greenall",
        "email": "lgreenall@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11905862",
      "name": "Huume Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11905862",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huume Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122650",
      "name": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016790-2026-1",
      "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 718980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016790-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006419-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T16:48:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC000657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract Term – 5 years + 3 + 3 + 2 years  Maximum contract length 13 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Term – 5 years + 3 + 3 + 2 years  Maximum contract length 13 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification, but which is summarised below :-•\tonline applications•\thousing register•\tchoice-based lettings •\thomeless prevention and housing options case management (with built in workflow)•\tenhanced housing options•\te-communications•\tCRM •\tDocument Management•\tImplementation, data migration and system integration services. Additional information: The Council is aware that framework agreements shall not exceed 4 years except in exceptional cases duly justified. The Council believes the length of the framework is justified because this is a substantial investment using public funds enabling long-term financial planning to provide Citizens with a consistent service experience and the best service possible.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud-Based Housing Needs System Single Provider Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Intend portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Council is aware that framework agreements shall not exceed 4 years except in exceptional cases duly justified. The Council believes the length of the framework is justified because this is a substantial investment using public funds enabling long-term financial planning to provide Citizens with a consistent service experience and the best service possible.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to operate a single provider framework for the provision of Cloud-based Housing Needs Software as a Service (SaaS) solution under which the Council can place orders resulting in call-off contracts within the scope of the contract specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordccAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordccAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordccAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69916",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
        "email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122650",
      "name": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance, Oxford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}