Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is Capital, funded by the NHSE national DDC team. This project presents a timely opportunity to harness digital automation in line with UHL’s Imaging strategy. By shifting administrative focus toward value-added tasks and embedding patient-centred digital tools, the initiative aims to stabilise workforce pressures, optimise capacity, and deliver a more responsive and empowering experience for patients. It is a cloud based solution that is integrated with the NHS APP to provide a single gateway for appointment booking. Explain how this has been funded, what approvals have been sought, if this brings a saving, and if this will have an ongoing revenue imp This award has been fuded by the NHSE national DDC team. This has been approved by the EMRAD SRO (Will Monoghan). Chief financial Officer Lead Bond and the data and Digital board. Key benefits metrics are:
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 09:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029470-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025303-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025263-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Capital, funded by the NHSE national DDC team. This project presents a timely opportunity to harness digital automation in line with UHL’s\nImaging strategy. By shifting administrative focus toward value-added tasks and embedding patient-centred digital tools, the initiative aims to stabilise workforce pressures, optimise capacity, and deliver a more responsive and empowering experience for patients. \nIt is a cloud based solution that is integrated with the NHS APP to provide a single gateway for appointment booking.\nExplain how this has been funded, what approvals have been sought, if this brings a saving, and if this will have an ongoing revenue imp This award has been fuded by the NHSE national DDC team. This has been approved by the EMRAD SRO (Will Monoghan). Chief financial Officer Lead Bond and the data and Digital board. Key benefits metrics are:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier meets specific technical requirements to integrate into UHL APP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@dedalus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:28:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Integration into existing automation workflow."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Capital, funded by the NHSE national DDC team. This project presents a timely opportunity to harness digital automation in line with UHL’s\nImaging strategy. By shifting administrative focus toward value-added tasks and embedding patient-centred digital tools, the initiative aims to stabilise workforce pressures, optimise capacity, and deliver a more responsive and empowering experience for patients. \nIt is a cloud based solution that is integrated with the NHS APP to provide a single gateway for appointment booking.\nExplain how this has been funded, what approvals have been sought, if this brings a saving, and if this will have an ongoing revenue imp This award has been fuded by the NHSE national DDC team. This has been approved by the EMRAD SRO (Will Monoghan). Chief financial Officer Lead Bond and the data and Digital board. Key benefits metrics are:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier meets specific technical requirements to integrate into UHL APP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@dedalus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:28:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Integration into existing automation workflow."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:03:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Capital, funded by the NHSE national DDC team. This project presents a timely opportunity to harness digital automation in line with UHL’s\nImaging strategy. By shifting administrative focus toward value-added tasks and embedding patient-centred digital tools, the initiative aims to stabilise workforce pressures, optimise capacity, and deliver a more responsive and empowering experience for patients. \nIt is a cloud based solution that is integrated with the NHS APP to provide a single gateway for appointment booking.\nExplain how this has been funded, what approvals have been sought, if this brings a saving, and if this will have an ongoing revenue imp This award has been fuded by the NHSE national DDC team. This has been approved by the EMRAD SRO (Will Monoghan). Chief financial Officer Lead Bond and the data and Digital board. Key benefits metrics are:",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@dedalus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:41:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "26-A-2648 Cloud Based Digital Automation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Capital, funded by the NHSE national DDC team. This project presents a timely opportunity to harness digital automation in line with UHL’s\nImaging strategy. By shifting administrative focus toward value-added tasks and embedding patient-centred digital tools, the initiative aims to stabilise workforce pressures, optimise capacity, and deliver a more responsive and empowering experience for patients. \nIt is a cloud based solution that is integrated with the NHS APP to provide a single gateway for appointment booking.\nExplain how this has been funded, what approvals have been sought, if this brings a saving, and if this will have an ongoing revenue imp This award has been fuded by the NHSE national DDC team. This has been approved by the EMRAD SRO (Will Monoghan). Chief financial Officer Lead Bond and the data and Digital board. Key benefits metrics are:",
"riskDetails": "Implementation issues during software implementation could lead to disruptions to radiology services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no reasonably satisfactory alternatives that can integrate into existing radiology software and CRIS modalities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunita Sisodia",
"email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12888223",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment, Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12888223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.uk@dedalus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}