Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029533-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-16T12:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778124"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024.25.007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The National Library of Scotland (“the Library”) is planning a procurement exercise for a cloud based Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) that includes service desk capabilities. The system must be compatible with tablet devices and able to integrate seamlessly with SFG20 via API. At this point the Library is seeking feedback from the industry to determine best practice in providing the appropriate product to deliver on the Library’s requirements.\nThe Library requires to demonstrate not only commercial “Best Value”, but also acknowledge the importance for structured, open and positive working relationships that will deliver a positive experience for all involved.\nThe Library currently uses ShireSystem’s cloud base Pirana and the contract is coming to an end in May 2025. It is anticipated that a new CMMS system will be required to replace the old one by March 2025 and will run for 5 - 10 years. Additional information: Please note this Notice is not a Call for Competition. Any future opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). By issuing this Request for Information (RFI), the Library does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services. No other tender documentation is available at this time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "57 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Computerized Maintenance Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Library of Scotland (“the Library”) is planning a procurement exercise for a cloud based Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) that includes service desk capabilities. The system must be compatible with tablet devices and able to integrate seamlessly with SFG20 via API. At this point the Library is seeking feedback from the industry to determine best practice in providing the appropriate product to deliver on the Library’s requirements.\nThe Library requires to demonstrate not only commercial “Best Value”, but also acknowledge the importance for structured, open and positive working relationships that will deliver a positive experience for all involved.\nThe Library currently uses ShireSystem’s cloud base Pirana and the contract is coming to an end in May 2025. It is anticipated that a new CMMS system will be required to replace the old one by March 2025 and will run for 5 - 10 years.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nls.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ramon Garcia Lopez",
"email": "r.garcia@nls.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316233700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in participating in this RFI for the above mentioned service it would be appreciated if you could provide your views and comments by completing the questionnaire at Appendix A and return it direct to Neil Brown, Procurement and Contracts Officer by 12 noon on 24 October 2024 n.brown@nls.uk\nusing the title “Planned Procurement – Cloud Based Computerized Maintenance Management System\nPIN PURPOSE\nAs a means of determining the procurement strategy, giving consideration to how the contract should be packaged to comply with the public procurement legislation and scope of requirement, the purpose of the RFI is to seek views and information from the marketplace within the areas set out in this RFI.\nWe are looking for guidance in respect of the overall process, but in the first instance we are looking for direction in relation to present market and industry perceptions as to what is available for the Library’s specific needs.\nInformation provided in response to this RFI will be used in the development of the procurement strategy and determining the scope, ensuring that any procurement route subsequently selected is attractive to the marketplace and provides a competitive tendering environment for the delivery of the requirement.\nNo single response will define the procurement strategy in totality, responses will however be used to inform the approach to market.\nIt is the sole discretion of the Library to use or disregard information, comments etc. provided in respect of any response and or future correspondence when compiling tender documentation.\nThis RFI summarises certain aspects of the scope of requirement and potential tender exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778124.\n(SC Ref:778124)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029533-2024 · planning
{
"id": "029533-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-16T12:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778124"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024.25.007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The National Library of Scotland (“the Library”) is planning a procurement exercise for a cloud based Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) that includes service desk capabilities. The system must be compatible with tablet devices and able to integrate seamlessly with SFG20 via API. At this point the Library is seeking feedback from the industry to determine best practice in providing the appropriate product to deliver on the Library’s requirements.\nThe Library requires to demonstrate not only commercial “Best Value”, but also acknowledge the importance for structured, open and positive working relationships that will deliver a positive experience for all involved.\nThe Library currently uses ShireSystem’s cloud base Pirana and the contract is coming to an end in May 2025. It is anticipated that a new CMMS system will be required to replace the old one by March 2025 and will run for 5 - 10 years. Additional information: Please note this Notice is not a Call for Competition. Any future opportunities related to this requirement may be published on Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). By issuing this Request for Information (RFI), the Library does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services. No other tender documentation is available at this time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "57 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Based Computerized Maintenance Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Library of Scotland (“the Library”) is planning a procurement exercise for a cloud based Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) that includes service desk capabilities. The system must be compatible with tablet devices and able to integrate seamlessly with SFG20 via API. At this point the Library is seeking feedback from the industry to determine best practice in providing the appropriate product to deliver on the Library’s requirements.\nThe Library requires to demonstrate not only commercial “Best Value”, but also acknowledge the importance for structured, open and positive working relationships that will deliver a positive experience for all involved.\nThe Library currently uses ShireSystem’s cloud base Pirana and the contract is coming to an end in May 2025. It is anticipated that a new CMMS system will be required to replace the old one by March 2025 and will run for 5 - 10 years.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9417",
"name": "National Library of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nls.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ramon Garcia Lopez",
"email": "r.garcia@nls.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316233700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in participating in this RFI for the above mentioned service it would be appreciated if you could provide your views and comments by completing the questionnaire at Appendix A and return it direct to Neil Brown, Procurement and Contracts Officer by 12 noon on 24 October 2024 n.brown@nls.uk\nusing the title “Planned Procurement – Cloud Based Computerized Maintenance Management System\nPIN PURPOSE\nAs a means of determining the procurement strategy, giving consideration to how the contract should be packaged to comply with the public procurement legislation and scope of requirement, the purpose of the RFI is to seek views and information from the marketplace within the areas set out in this RFI.\nWe are looking for guidance in respect of the overall process, but in the first instance we are looking for direction in relation to present market and industry perceptions as to what is available for the Library’s specific needs.\nInformation provided in response to this RFI will be used in the development of the procurement strategy and determining the scope, ensuring that any procurement route subsequently selected is attractive to the marketplace and provides a competitive tendering environment for the delivery of the requirement.\nNo single response will define the procurement strategy in totality, responses will however be used to inform the approach to market.\nIt is the sole discretion of the Library to use or disregard information, comments etc. provided in respect of any response and or future correspondence when compiling tender documentation.\nThis RFI summarises certain aspects of the scope of requirement and potential tender exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778124.\n(SC Ref:778124)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}