Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (40%)
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (TMBC) is seeking to procure a cloud‐based enterprise backup and cyber recovery solution to protect its critical Azure, identity, application, database workloads and small Hyper-V Data Centre. The solution must provide comprehensive data protection, ransomware resilience, and assured recovery capability aligned to the NCSC, UK public sector cyber best practice and the Council’s business continuity and disaster recovery objectives. Indicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement Tender release: 2nd September 2026 Deadline for clarifications: 12:00pm 30th September 2026 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm 7th October 2026 Evaluation: w/c 12th October 2026 Appointment of contractor: w/c 26th October 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5GSJK9QT9N To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N
UKJ46, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Cost (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Software package utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ46 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 409 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 409 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 409 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f082 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f082-2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:09:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083128-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £192,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083128-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f082-2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f082",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council intends to award a contract for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional one year periods (2+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing business need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Backup & Cyber Recovery Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (TMBC) is seeking to procure a cloud‐based enterprise backup and cyber recovery solution to protect its critical Azure, identity, application, database workloads and small Hyper-V Data Centre. The solution must provide comprehensive data protection, ransomware resilience, and assured recovery capability aligned to the NCSC, UK public sector cyber best practice and the Council’s business continuity and disaster recovery objectives.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: 2nd September 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm 30th September 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm 7th October 2026\nEvaluation: w/c 12th October 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 26th October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5GSJK9QT9N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083128-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f082",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council intends to award a contract for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional one year periods (2+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing business need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Backup & Cyber Recovery Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:09:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council (TMBC) is seeking to procure a cloud‐based enterprise backup and cyber recovery solution to protect its critical Azure, identity, application, database workloads and small Hyper-V Data Centre. The solution must provide comprehensive data protection, ransomware resilience, and assured recovery capability aligned to the NCSC, UK public sector cyber best practice and the Council’s business continuity and disaster recovery objectives.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: 2nd September 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm 30th September 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm 7th October 2026\nEvaluation: w/c 12th October 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 26th October 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5GSJK9QT9N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5GSJK9QT9N",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}