← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: Glasgow West Housing Association Limited →

BuyerGlasgow West Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity. This public contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(C) utilising the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice 'for reasons of extreme urgency'. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within section IV.1.1 of this notice.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Environmental services 90700000Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200Window-cleaning services 90911300Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services, Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning services, Cleaning services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,6974 median · 23.1 average (2,559 of 6,697 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,879 of 6,697 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821615 median · 14.8 average (106 of 161 with a bid count)4.1 average (107 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to unforeseen circumstances, GWEn will be without a service provider for these essential services as of 1st August 2025. In accordance with the strict conditions outlined in the Directive, this VEAT notice is issued to address the extreme urgency of the situation. The immediate procurement of these services is necessary to maintain continuity of service and avoid significant disruption, which would negatively impact tenants and the wider community.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041032-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£197,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056175
Latest release ID041032-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 14:28:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract041032-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:28:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056175",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804721"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041032-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The client reserves the right to add or omit properties, locations or specific services from the contract schedule during the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity.\nThis public contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(C) utilising the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice 'for reasons of extreme urgency'.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within section IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, GWEn will be without a service provider for these essential services as of 1st August 2025. In accordance with the strict conditions outlined in the Directive, this VEAT notice is issued to address the extreme urgency of the situation. The immediate procurement of these services is necessary to maintain continuity of service and avoid significant disruption, which would negatively impact tenants and the wider community.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414457950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041032-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041032-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33 (1) (c)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804721.\n(SC Ref:804721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041032-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:28:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056175",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804721"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041032-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The client reserves the right to add or omit properties, locations or specific services from the contract schedule during the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) intends to enter into a time-limited agreement for the provision of Close Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance services. This interim arrangement will ensure continuity of essential estate services on behalf of Glasgow West Enterprises Limited (GWEn), maintaining a clean, tidy, and well-managed environment in line with customer expectations and good horticultural and environmental practice. This agreement will remain in place while GWHA undertakes a comprehensive review of its service requirements and procurement documentation, with a view to re-tendering the opportunity.\nThis public contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(C) utilising the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice 'for reasons of extreme urgency'.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within section IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen circumstances, GWEn will be without a service provider for these essential services as of 1st August 2025. In accordance with the strict conditions outlined in the Directive, this VEAT notice is issued to address the extreme urgency of the situation. The immediate procurement of these services is necessary to maintain continuity of service and avoid significant disruption, which would negatively impact tenants and the wider community.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414457950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041032-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041032-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33 (1) (c)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804721.\n(SC Ref:804721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}