← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clinical Waste Services

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2023

What is being bought

A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Clinical-waste collection services 90524100

Lot details

Lot 1

A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste collection services (90524100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3367 median · 43.7 average (109 of 336 with a bid count)5.8 average (115 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award under the KCS Y20013 Waste Management Services framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006777-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b09e
Latest release ID006777-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 08 2023 15:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2023award, contract006777-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-08T15:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b09e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006777-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06856504",
          "name": "Medisort Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b09e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelmsford District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Waste Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the KCS Y20013 Waste Management Services framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-108-4405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06856504",
      "name": "Medisort Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "LITTLEHAMPTON,",
        "postalCode": "BN17 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06856504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Medisort Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006777-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006777-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006777-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-08T15:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b09e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006777-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06856504",
          "name": "Medisort Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b09e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelmsford District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Waste Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A collection and disposal service to residents who administer their own healthcare within their homes. The collections can be requested from any individual residencies within the Chelmsford City Boundaries which include areas such as South Woodham Ferrers to the south and Great Leighs and Ford End to the north of the City centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the KCS Y20013 Waste Management Services framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-108-4405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06856504",
      "name": "Medisort Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "LITTLEHAMPTON,",
        "postalCode": "BN17 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06856504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Medisort Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006777-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006777-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}