← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clinical Waste Management

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Clinical Waste Treatment Services Framework Competition Conducted under NOECPC Total Waste Management II.<br/><br/>Framework Competition separated into sub-lots.<br/><br/>Lot 1 - High Temperature Incineration (HTI)<br/>Lot 2 - Alternative Treatment (AT)<br/>Lot 3 - Offensive Waste (OW)<br/><br/>Awarded Suppliers Include - <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Veolia<br/>Lot 2 - SRCL<br/>Lot 3 - Veolia

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Clinical-waste disposal services 90524200

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management Services II.<br/><br/>All suppliers under healthcare waste service (Lot 2) were invited, five suppliers accepted, and two were awarded to three separate lots. Additional information: Suppliers were evaluated on financial/technical basis, as required under PCR 2015. <br/><br/>Procedure followed was a framework competition, not a restricted procedure (listed as so for FTS Compliance)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste disposal services (90524200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,4185 median · 17.8 average (2,197 of 5,418 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,355 of 5,418 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21169 median · 18.9 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)3.8 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management II
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002654-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,304,486

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d655
Latest release ID002654-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 10:11:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025award, contract002654-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002654-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-27T10:11:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002654-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136343",
          "name": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C333929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management Services II.<br/><br/>All suppliers under healthcare waste service (Lot 2) were invited, five suppliers accepted, and two were awarded to three separate lots. Additional information: Suppliers were evaluated on financial/technical basis, as required under PCR 2015. <br/><br/>Procedure followed was a framework competition, not a restricted procedure (listed as so for FTS Compliance)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Waste Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Waste Treatment Services Framework Competition Conducted under NOECPC Total Waste Management II.<br/><br/>Framework Competition separated into sub-lots.<br/><br/>Lot 1 - High Temperature Incineration (HTI)<br/>Lot 2 - Alternative Treatment (AT)<br/>Lot 3 - Offensive Waste (OW)<br/><br/>Awarded Suppliers Include - <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Veolia<br/>Lot 2 - SRCL<br/>Lot 3 - Veolia",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management II",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136343",
      "name": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingswood House, Kingswood Crescent, Cannock, Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "legalName": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035672000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002654-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3304485.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002654-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Total Waste Management II Framework Competition. Procurement split into three lots, with two total suppliers awarded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002654-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002654-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-27T10:11:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002654-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136343",
          "name": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C333929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management Services II.<br/><br/>All suppliers under healthcare waste service (Lot 2) were invited, five suppliers accepted, and two were awarded to three separate lots. Additional information: Suppliers were evaluated on financial/technical basis, as required under PCR 2015. <br/><br/>Procedure followed was a framework competition, not a restricted procedure (listed as so for FTS Compliance)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Waste Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Waste Treatment Services Framework Competition Conducted under NOECPC Total Waste Management II.<br/><br/>Framework Competition separated into sub-lots.<br/><br/>Lot 1 - High Temperature Incineration (HTI)<br/>Lot 2 - Alternative Treatment (AT)<br/>Lot 3 - Offensive Waste (OW)<br/><br/>Awarded Suppliers Include - <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Veolia<br/>Lot 2 - SRCL<br/>Lot 3 - Veolia",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management II",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136343",
      "name": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingswood House, Kingswood Crescent, Cannock, Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "legalName": "Veolia Es (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035672000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002654-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3304485.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002654-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Total Waste Management II Framework Competition. Procurement split into three lots, with two total suppliers awarded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}