Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cardiff University is seeking a highly professional, efficient, high quality Clinical waste disposal contractor, dedicated to providing an expert technical service which is conducted in an environmentally sustainable manner, which complies with all current and future legislation and aims to achieve the best ‘overall environmental outcome’. The contractor(s) will be a leader in hazardous waste management and be committed to excellence in professional delivery through membership of CIWM and accredited to a scheme such as Safe Contractor (or equivalent). The contract is for the provision of a Clinical waste disposal service for the University.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024092-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:59:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078270-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024092-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078270-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T13:59:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 554618.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665542.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:59:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Tradebe Gwent Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is seeking a highly professional, efficient, high quality Clinical waste disposal contractor, dedicated to providing an expert technical service which is conducted in an environmentally sustainable manner, which complies with all current and future legislation and aims to achieve the best ‘overall environmental outcome’. The contractor(s) will be a leader in hazardous waste management and be committed to excellence in professional delivery through membership of CIWM and accredited to a scheme such as Safe Contractor (or equivalent). The contract is for the provision of a Clinical waste disposal service for the University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Tradebe Gwent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.ratcliffe@tradebe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T13:59:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 554618.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665542.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:59:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Tradebe Gwent Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is seeking a highly professional, efficient, high quality Clinical waste disposal contractor, dedicated to providing an expert technical service which is conducted in an environmentally sustainable manner, which complies with all current and future legislation and aims to achieve the best ‘overall environmental outcome’. The contractor(s) will be a leader in hazardous waste management and be committed to excellence in professional delivery through membership of CIWM and accredited to a scheme such as Safe Contractor (or equivalent). The contract is for the provision of a Clinical waste disposal service for the University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"name": "Tradebe Gwent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPT-5626-NTBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.ratcliffe@tradebe.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078270-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T17:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions at the discretion of the University"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Standard Quality question based scoring"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement/ESG",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions based on ESG requirements"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost of services"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Various professional accreditations related to the safe collection, transport and disposal of clinical waste - please refer to tender documentation for a full list."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Various professional accreditations related to the safe collection, transport and disposal of clinical waste - please refer to tender documentation for a full list."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Tender pack - this is found on the InTend e-tender portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T17:28:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage tender - \n1, Normal tender bid submission\n2. Presentation stage for top 3 scoring bidders"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is seeking a highly professional, efficient, high quality Clinical waste disposal contractor, dedicated to providing an expert technical service which is conducted in an environmentally sustainable manner, which complies with all current and future legislation and aims to achieve the best ‘overall environmental outcome’. The contractor(s) will be a leader in hazardous waste management and be committed to excellence in professional delivery through membership of CIWM and accredited to a scheme such as Safe Contractor (or equivalent). The contract is for the provision of a Clinical waste disposal service for the University.",
"riskDetails": "Lack of resource, Acts of God, Failure to adhere to KPIs, Breaking of Contract Terms",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All details available in the Tender Pack found at - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documentation and a full timeline is found on the following link - \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a retender of a past, failed tender, no pre market engagement is required to retender as all facts and details of the market are already known."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}