Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wish to procure a service to provide clinical supervision for up to seven staff of the young person's substance misuse service, including the Team Manager, Treatment Workers and Education Co-ordinators.
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical practice services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 61 | 5 median · 138.8 average (29 of 61 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (33 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 238 | 1 median · 2.3 average (11 of 238 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£28,626 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £44,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004043-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 16:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004043-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-06T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Tenders/Current Please find the opportunity and follow instructions to be able to access the Invitation to Quote Documents |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £44,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 004043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1225-PHCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 2 years from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months in instalments of 12 months, extension being subject to performance review"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see Invitation to Quote Documents, please obtain from https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Login\nPrice and Quality will be evaluated as part per Invitation to Quote Evaluation methodology"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Supervision for Young People's Substance Misuse Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:04:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wish to procure a service to provide clinical supervision for up to seven staff of the young person's substance misuse service, including the Team Manager, Treatment Workers and Education Co-ordinators.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Tenders/Current\nPlease find the opportunity and follow instructions to be able to access the Invitation to Quote Documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ph_commissioning-requisitions@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004043-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1225-PHCS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period of 2 years from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months in instalments of 12 months, extension being subject to performance review"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see Invitation to Quote Documents, please obtain from https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Login\nPrice and Quality will be evaluated as part per Invitation to Quote Evaluation methodology"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Supervision for Young People's Substance Misuse Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 44000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:04:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wish to procure a service to provide clinical supervision for up to seven staff of the young person's substance misuse service, including the Team Manager, Treatment Workers and Education Co-ordinators.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Tenders/Current\nPlease find the opportunity and follow instructions to be able to access the Invitation to Quote Documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ph_commissioning-requisitions@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}