Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks. Open Frameworks facilitate growth, utilising this route to market enables NHS LPP’s ability to correspond to the increased demand for Artificial Intelligence (AI) enablement across both the NHS and social care. The framework will be split into three lots: Direct Clinical Support, Indirect Clinical Support and NHS England’s Federated Data Platform Solution Exchange (FDP SX). To participate, please search the live opportunities within the Atamis Health Family Portal, reference: C432964. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software-related services, IT software package, Software package and information systems, License management software package, Medical software package, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,051 | 1 median · 6 average (988 of 3,051 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,104 of 3,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 798 | 1 median · 9 average (229 of 798 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (266 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06001c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027140-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000680-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027140-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:36:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPP/2026/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks.\nOpen Frameworks facilitate growth, utilising this route to market enables NHS LPP’s ability to correspond to the increased demand for Artificial Intelligence (AI) enablement across both the NHS and social care. The framework will be split into three lots: Direct Clinical Support, Indirect Clinical Support and NHS England’s Federated Data Platform Solution Exchange (FDP SX).\nTo participate, please search the live opportunities within the Atamis Health Family Portal, reference: C432964.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gstt.cds@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:36:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027140-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:36:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPP/2026/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks.\nOpen Frameworks facilitate growth, utilising this route to market enables NHS LPP’s ability to correspond to the increased demand for Artificial Intelligence (AI) enablement across both the NHS and social care. The framework will be split into three lots: Direct Clinical Support, Indirect Clinical Support and NHS England’s Federated Data Platform Solution Exchange (FDP SX).\nTo participate, please search the live opportunities within the Atamis Health Family Portal, reference: C432964.\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gstt.cds@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:36:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) process is to allow the market the opportunity to assist, recommend and input into the development of NHS LPP’s new Clinical Artificial Intelligence (CAI) Framework Agreement prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The CAI framework will compliantly allow for both innovation of products/solutions within the lifetime of the framework, as well as maintain a comprehensive direct award mechanism for all framework suppliers and contracting authorities, by utilising the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023) Section 49 – Open Frameworks."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000680-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:44:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS LPP Clinical Artificial Intelligence Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishing a framework agreement for the provision of Clinical Artificial Intelligence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gstt.cds@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:44:49Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}