← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Climate Innovation Support Platform

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators. 1. a series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future. 2. mentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's Living Lab, systems integration, finance and investment. 3. Cross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's online portal for innovator support.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG742 median · 3.5 average (26 of 74 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. A philanthropic donation made by a significant financial investor to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform supporting businesses across the West Midlands to adopt zero carbon technologies, with Energy Systems Catapult uniquely placed to act as specified provider to deliver business incubation and accelerator support services to climate innovator SMEs. Co-located in Birmingham, Energy Systems Catapult is suitably located to support this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park and will draw upon their unparalleled Energy Launchpad expertise in managing incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system. The Catapult Network was created by government to accelerate business growth by bridging the gap between research and industry. One of a kind in the UK, the Energy Systems Catapult is an independent not-for-profit centre of excellence, set up to accelerate the transformation of the UK's energy system by linking UK businesses with academic research, ensuring UK businesses and consumers capture the opportunities of clean growth. Given the nature of the activity as part of this funding, the Energy Systems Catapult is uniquely placed with appropriate infrastructure and reach to support engagement with end users in the energy sector. 2. Experience; building on existing capabilities and a track record of delivering incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system, Energy Systems Catapult will provide tailored business support services to SME's with unparalleled access to energy innovators given the rapidly emerging sector via: 1. A series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future. 2. Mentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, consumer insights testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's one of a kind Living Lab (to test, demonstrate and launch energy innovations with a network of over 200 digitally connected smart-homes), systems integration, markets/policy/regulation advice, modelling access, finance and investment readiness. 3. Cross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's unique online portal for innovator support. 3. Continuity; The University has worked with Energy Systems catapult on business development programmes (e.g. ATETA), so this work links to continuity of previous project works.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009737-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£520,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad7a
Latest release ID009737-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 15:35:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021award, contract009737-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009737-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T16:35:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7157",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009737-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15200",
          "name": "Catapult Energy Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators. \n1.\ta series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future.\n2.\tmentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's Living Lab, systems integration, finance and investment.\n3. Cross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's online portal for innovator support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Innovation Support Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tA philanthropic donation made by a significant financial investor to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform supporting businesses across the West Midlands to adopt zero carbon technologies, with Energy Systems Catapult uniquely placed to act as specified provider to deliver business incubation and accelerator support services to climate innovator SMEs. Co-located in Birmingham, Energy Systems Catapult is suitably located to support this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park and will draw upon their unparalleled Energy Launchpad expertise in managing incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system. \nThe Catapult Network was created by government to accelerate business growth by bridging the gap between research and industry. One of a kind in the UK, the Energy Systems Catapult is an independent not-for-profit centre of excellence, set up to accelerate the transformation of the UK's energy system by linking UK businesses with academic research, ensuring UK businesses and consumers capture the opportunities of clean growth. Given the nature of the activity as part of this funding, the Energy Systems Catapult is uniquely placed with appropriate infrastructure and reach to support engagement with end users in the energy sector.\n2.\tExperience; building on existing capabilities and a track record of delivering incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system, Energy Systems Catapult will provide tailored business support services to SME's with unparalleled access to energy innovators given the rapidly emerging sector via:\n1.\tA series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future.\n2.\tMentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, consumer insights testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's one of a kind Living Lab (to test, demonstrate and launch energy innovations with a network of over 200 digitally connected smart-homes), systems integration, markets/policy/regulation advice, modelling access, finance and investment readiness.\n3.\tCross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's unique online portal for innovator support. \n3.\tContinuity; The University has worked with Energy Systems catapult on business development programmes (e.g. ATETA), so this work links to continuity of previous project works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7157",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Court,Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Home",
        "email": "M.Home@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15200",
      "name": "Catapult Energy Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Energy Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009737-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009737-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009737-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009737-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T16:35:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7157",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009737-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15200",
          "name": "Catapult Energy Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators. \n1.\ta series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future.\n2.\tmentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's Living Lab, systems integration, finance and investment.\n3. Cross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's online portal for innovator support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Innovation Support Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A philanthropic donation made to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform. Energy Systems Catapult as the specified provider for this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park in Birmingham draws upon the Energy System Catapult's Energy Launchpad and energy transition skills to create a business support programme to accelerate climate innovators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tA philanthropic donation made by a significant financial investor to the University of Birmingham to utilise the Climate Innovation Support Platform supporting businesses across the West Midlands to adopt zero carbon technologies, with Energy Systems Catapult uniquely placed to act as specified provider to deliver business incubation and accelerator support services to climate innovator SMEs. Co-located in Birmingham, Energy Systems Catapult is suitably located to support this project based at the Tyseley Energy Park and will draw upon their unparalleled Energy Launchpad expertise in managing incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system. \nThe Catapult Network was created by government to accelerate business growth by bridging the gap between research and industry. One of a kind in the UK, the Energy Systems Catapult is an independent not-for-profit centre of excellence, set up to accelerate the transformation of the UK's energy system by linking UK businesses with academic research, ensuring UK businesses and consumers capture the opportunities of clean growth. Given the nature of the activity as part of this funding, the Energy Systems Catapult is uniquely placed with appropriate infrastructure and reach to support engagement with end users in the energy sector.\n2.\tExperience; building on existing capabilities and a track record of delivering incubator and accelerator programmes across the energy system, Energy Systems Catapult will provide tailored business support services to SME's with unparalleled access to energy innovators given the rapidly emerging sector via:\n1.\tA series of masterclasses including impact assessments supporting SME's business model health checks related to the energy market and how revenue streams and costs may change in the future.\n2.\tMentoring and support for SME scale up including business model validation, scale up and international market strategy, consumer insights testing and validation, access to the Energy System Catapult's one of a kind Living Lab (to test, demonstrate and launch energy innovations with a network of over 200 digitally connected smart-homes), systems integration, markets/policy/regulation advice, modelling access, finance and investment readiness.\n3.\tCross cutting support in the form of workshops, events and engagement, promoting regional and international connections, knowledge sharing, linking to investor and international opportunities via the Energy System Catapult's unique online portal for innovator support. \n3.\tContinuity; The University has worked with Energy Systems catapult on business development programmes (e.g. ATETA), so this work links to continuity of previous project works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7157",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancellors Court,Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Home",
        "email": "M.Home@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15200",
      "name": "Catapult Energy Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Energy Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009737-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009737-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}