← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Climate Action Strategy Post - 2027 Development Support

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

Participate on cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2025
Value£300,000
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) delivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027. This commission aims to: a) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience b) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that support effective delivery c) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities d) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations e) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and other co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery)

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Research and development consultancy services 73200000Procurement consultancy services 79418000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 4

The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) delivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027. This commission aims to: a) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience b) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that support effective delivery c) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities d) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations e) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and other co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery) The commission is divided into four lots. Bidders must submit proposals for a minimum of two lots. For all submissions, bidders must demonstrate clear expertise in each relevant area and provide separate costings per lot

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
4Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Procurement consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer406 median · 8.3 average (20 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8264 median · 6.1 average (15 of 826 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 826 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d691
Latest release ID002761-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 16:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-27
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-27T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025tender002761-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T16:53:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d691",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) \ndelivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027.\nThis commission aims to:\na) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience\nb) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that \nsupport effective delivery\nc) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities\nd) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations\ne) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and \nother co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery)\nThe commission is divided into four lots. Bidders must submit proposals for a minimum of two lots. For all \nsubmissions, bidders must demonstrate clear expertise in each relevant area and provide separate costings per lot",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Action Strategy Post - 2027 Development Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) \ndelivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027.\nThis commission aims to:\na) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience\nb) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that \nsupport effective delivery\nc) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities\nd) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations\ne) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and \nother co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "michael.gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2076063030",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002761-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T16:53:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d691",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) \ndelivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027.\nThis commission aims to:\na) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience\nb) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that \nsupport effective delivery\nc) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities\nd) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations\ne) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and \nother co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery)\nThe commission is divided into four lots. Bidders must submit proposals for a minimum of two lots. For all \nsubmissions, bidders must demonstrate clear expertise in each relevant area and provide separate costings per lot",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climate Action Strategy Post - 2027 Development Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is developing its approach for the next phase of Climate Action Strategy (CAS) \ndelivery, following the conclusion of the current funded programme in March 2027.\nThis commission aims to:\na) Develop detailed, costed delivery plans for achieving the CAS 2040 targets whilst building climate resilience\nb) Design robust governance, stakeholder engagement, and performance management frameworks that \nsupport effective delivery\nc) Identify innovative financing mechanisms and value creation opportunities\nd) Establish clear pathways for embedding climate action and resilience into business-as-usual operations\ne) Define mechanisms for measuring and reporting progress against targets (including climate resilience) and \nother co-benefits (e.g. the circular economy and nature recovery)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "michael.gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2076063030",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}