Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The existing extract ventilation fan has reached the end of its serviceable life and is no longer operating as intended. It is proposed that the existing fan and motor within the extract ductwork be fully removed and replaced with new. New support framework will be required to facilitate the installation. It is also suspected that asbestos‑containing materials (ACMs) are present within the work area, which the contractor will be required to remove or remediate as necessary to enable completion of the works. The University intends to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver all elements of the works under a single package.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05d929 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a20f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048199-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048199-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048199-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 170590.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204708.67
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07280981",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT & POWER TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR3/Clifford Whitworth extract fan replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Clifford Whitworth extract fan replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The existing extract ventilation fan has reached the end of its serviceable life and is no longer operating as intended. It is proposed that the existing fan and motor within the extract ductwork be fully removed and replaced with new. New support framework will be required to facilitate the installation. It is also suspected that asbestos‑containing materials (ACMs) are present within the work area, which the contractor will be required to remove or remediate as necessary to enable completion of the works. The University intends to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver all elements of the works under a \nsingle package.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tender document creation and evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07280981",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT & POWER TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Handforth",
"postalCode": "SK9 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, 1st Floor Bank House, The Paddock"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07280981",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garyq@ep-tech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNX-8465-NQXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "048199-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 170590.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204708.67
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07280981",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT & POWER TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR3/Clifford Whitworth extract fan replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Clifford Whitworth extract fan replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The existing extract ventilation fan has reached the end of its serviceable life and is no longer operating as intended. It is proposed that the existing fan and motor within the extract ductwork be fully removed and replaced with new. New support framework will be required to facilitate the installation. It is also suspected that asbestos‑containing materials (ACMs) are present within the work area, which the contractor will be required to remove or remediate as necessary to enable completion of the works. The University intends to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver all elements of the works under a \nsingle package.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tender document creation and evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07280981",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT & POWER TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Handforth",
"postalCode": "SK9 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, 1st Floor Bank House, The Paddock"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07280981",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garyq@ep-tech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNX-8465-NQXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}