Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The appointment of a Client Technical Advisor to ensure that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067749 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058961-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 12:43:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033609-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058961-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053689-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | tender | 033609-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 028869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:43:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2177.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a Client Technical Advisor to ensure that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cube Cleantech Limited, St John's Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cctech.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08262793",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cctech.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLV-2458-DQYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:43:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Progress reports at end of each stage",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "User Requirements specification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Design review",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:43:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2177.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a Client Technical Advisor to ensure that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cube Cleantech Limited, St John's Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cctech.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08262793",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cctech.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLV-2458-DQYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:43:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Progress reports at end of each stage",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "User Requirements specification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Design review",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T11:11:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BIOSV Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:11:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2177.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BIOSV Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University Estates and College of Biological and Life Science are seeking capital funding to undertake works required to relocate the animal research from a basement area to upper floors of two adjoining buildings within the Cathays campus.\nIn 2025 the University engaged with consultants Stride Treglown Architects (STA) to carry out a feasibility study for these works at the Heath site, along with other works at the Cathays Campus. The works at the Heath site are to be progressed, further work is to be undertaken to establish a was forward for the Cathays site.\nThe planned completion of the works is July 2030, with occupation in October 2020.\nCardiff University is seeking the appointment of a Client Technical Advisor to assist with the project, particularly to ensure that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation, this should include validation of the facility. Separate tenders will be undertaken to appoint a Project and Cost Manager, plus a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team to progress this project through to completion. The technical advisor will work with the team to deliver a successful project. Success for this project means the relocation of facilities to the new location which meet the needs of the users and all relevant legislation within the available budget.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08262793",
"name": "CUBE CLEANTECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cube Cleantech Limited, St John's Innovation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cctech.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08262793",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cctech.eu"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLV-2458-DQYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:37:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2177.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Pas/Fail and Quality questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in the ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in the ITT documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BIOSV Client Technical Advisor - Cathays Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:37:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff University Estates and College of Biological and Life Science are seeking capital funding to undertake works required to relocate the animal research from a basement area to upper floors of two adjoining buildings within the Cathays campus.\nIn 2025 the University engaged with consultants Stride Treglown Architects (STA) to carry out a feasibility study for these works at the Heath site, along with other works at the Cathays Campus. The works at the Heath site are to be progressed, further work is to be undertaken to establish a was forward for the Cathays site.\nThe planned completion of the works is July 2030, with occupation in October 2020.\nCardiff University is seeking the appointment of a Client Technical Advisor to assist with the project, particularly to ensure that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation, this should include validation of the facility. Separate tenders will be undertaken to appoint a Project and Cost Manager, plus a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team to progress this project through to completion. The technical advisor will work with the team to deliver a successful project. Success for this project means the relocation of facilities to the new location which meet the needs of the users and all relevant legislation within the available budget.\nBidders are required to sign an NDA for this procurement (without amendments), the NDA is available by emailing Julie Price - Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk\nOnce bidders have signed and returned the NDA they will be attached to the project and the ITT documents will\nbe published to them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Price",
"email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028869-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2177.JP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BIOSV Client Technical Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University are undertaking pre-Market engagement for the procurement for the provision of a Client Technical Advisor for the relocation of specialist lab facilities in Cathays.\nThis role will assist the University in a project to relocate specialist labs, ensuring that all technical aspects of the design, construction and move are undertaken in accordance with user requirements and all relevant legislation, this should include validation of the facility. \nA feasibility study has been produced by Stride Treglown Architects, funding is now being sought and we are therefore appointing consultants to progress the project. PM/QS and separate Multi-Disciplinary Design Team tenders will be undertaken in the summer, parties appointed for this role will be excluded from tendering for the MDDT and PM/QS roles (including sub-consultant). \nAnticipated main contract value of circa £16m (including VAT), repurposing an area of an existing lab building to accommodate specialist labs. The University aims to have all appointments in place in September 2026, the with works completed by July 2030. \nThe estimated fees are £400k including VAT.\nThe objectives for the engagement are:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the scheme\n•\tIdentify any common concerns or queries\nThe University are able to offer a meeting with interested parties discuss the project. This meeting is not mandatory, if you are interested in the project but unable to attend the meeting, please register your interest to enable us to plan the procurement. If you have any questions but are unable to attend, please submit them with your registration of interest and your completed NDA.\nThe Pre-market engagement event will be held on 9th April 2026 at 11am via Teams.\nIn order to register your interest in the project please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ \nConsultants interested in attending the Teams meeting must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form (maximum of 2 people) and completed NDA and return via the correspondence function within the system. Closing date for receipt of registration forms and completed NDA’s is 8th April 2026 - 12 Noon.\nAll questions and answers from the Pre-market engagement event will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the engagement meeting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Price",
"email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:24:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Pre-market engagement event will be held on 9th April 2026 at 11am via Teams.\nIn order to register your interest in the project please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ \nConsultants interested in attending the Teams meeting must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form (maximum of 2 people) and completed NDA and return via the correspondence function within the system. Closing date for receipt of registration forms and completed NDA’s is 8th April 2026 - 12 Noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}