Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Wales is looking to undertake a competitive tender for an All Wales PoCT INR Testing Managed Service and Clinical Decision Support Software.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Medical software package, Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,821 | 2 median · 12.3 average (1,304 of 2,821 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,488 of 2,821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 69 | 7.5 median · 35.4 average (28 of 69 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (30 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NWSSP Procurement Services are publishing this notice in order to invite interested Bidders to enter into preliminary-market engagement to explore market developments and shape the final service specification. Interested Bidders are invited to express interest in writing by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk ensuring ref "CLI-FTS-59480" is included in the subject line, by Friday 19th June 2026 17:00pm. It is envisaged meetings with interested Bidders will be held week commencing 29th June by Microsoft Teams. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05254f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053503-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053503-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053503-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-59480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-59480 PoCT INR Testing Managed Service and Clinical Decision Support Software",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7199999.99
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales is looking to undertake a competitive tender for an All Wales PoCT INR Testing Managed Service and Clinical Decision Support Software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:18:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services are publishing this notice in order to invite interested Bidders to enter into preliminary-market engagement to explore market developments and shape the final service specification.\nInterested Bidders are invited to express interest in writing by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk ensuring ref \"CLI-FTS-59480\" is included in the subject line, by Friday 19th June 2026 17:00pm. \nIt is envisaged meetings with interested Bidders will be held week commencing 29th June by Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053503-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-59480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-59480 PoCT INR Testing Managed Service and Clinical Decision Support Software",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7199999.99
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales is looking to undertake a competitive tender for an All Wales PoCT INR Testing Managed Service and Clinical Decision Support Software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:18:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services are publishing this notice in order to invite interested Bidders to enter into preliminary-market engagement to explore market developments and shape the final service specification.\nInterested Bidders are invited to express interest in writing by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk ensuring ref \"CLI-FTS-59480\" is included in the subject line, by Friday 19th June 2026 17:00pm. \nIt is envisaged meetings with interested Bidders will be held week commencing 29th June by Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T20:15:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-XXXXX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood products"
},
{
"id": "33141530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood coagulants"
},
{
"id": "33141900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood lancets"
},
{
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Wales INR Testing Equipment and Clinical Decision Support Software",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services partnership intend to tender to establish a framework for Point of Care Testing service for coagulation monitoring (INR) both for professional health care use and for patient or community use. It will cover all associated services such as Training for both healthcare professionals and patients/community; any maintenance/calibration requirements; supply of all consumables such as strips; lancets; reagents; calibration/controls and any other associated consumable required to run coagulation service. It is also intended that there will be a lot for supply, installation, training and maintaining of including software upgrades of Anticoagulation Software including but not\nlimited to decision support, induction, dosing, review of patients, bridging guidance, software to allow self monitoring, interfacing with secondary care software and patient administration systems and other GP clinical systems. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Services Organisation that provide technical and administrative services on behalf of all Health Boards and Trusts in NHS Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T20:15:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}