Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CLI-FTS-58921 Culture Media and Associated Consumables
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£8,809,108
Submission deadline 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "CLI-FTS-58921 Culture Media and Associated Consumables". Published status: complete. Published value: £8,809,108. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,809,108 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services LtdTop vendor: 45.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 129 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Total Roofing Solutions and Building Services Ltd | 1 win | £2,421,925 |
| Carmarthenshire County Council | 1 win | £575,592 |
| PEN-Y-BRYN JOINERY LIMITED | 1 win | £473,948 |
| TSF Contracts Ltd | 1 win | £273,188 |
| T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS)LIMITED | 1 win | £260,294 |
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2026, 12:02 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2026, 12:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052163 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP-ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, have established an All-Wales Framework Agreement for Culture Media and Associated Consumables on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales.
The Framework Agreement will have an initial duration of four years, with the option to extend for a further two years, giving a maximum total duration of six years.
Organisations who may enter into the Agreement include
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board
Hywel Dda University Health Board
Public Health Wales Trust
Swansea Bay University Health Board
Velindre NHS Trust (Surgical Material Testing Laboratory (SMTL) and Welsh Blood Service)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Sept 2026, 12:02 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2026, 11:28 BST - tender value changed
7 Aug 2026, 09:57 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Aug 2026, 09:57 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2026, 09:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Aug 2026, 09:57 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Aug 2026, 09:57 BST - Published value updated to £8,809,108
4 Nov 2025, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Nov 2025, 16:16 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Nov 2025, 16:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
4 Nov 2025, 16:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Nov 2025, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to planned
23 May 2025, 11:09 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 11:09 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 11:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Sept 2026, 12:02 BST - Submission deadline
16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,741,113
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards E&O Laboratories Ltd, Launch Diagnostics Ltd, Thermo Fisher Diagnostics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts CLI-FTS-58921 CULTURE MEDIA & ASSOCIATED CONSUMABLES £6,741,113 · signed 28 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2030, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationalePlease note that this procurement was not awarded via a direct award process. A competitive procurement procedure was conducted in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. A UK1 Pipeline Notice is associated with this procurement and has been published separately. Owing to an administrative error, an F02 Contract Notice was issued in place of the required UK4 Tender Notice. As a result, this UK5 Transparency Notice is being published to ensure transparency and maintain a clear audit trail, enabling the publication of the UK6 Contract Award Notice and subsequent UK7 Contract Details Notice. |