Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
A new Community Hub is to be created by the construction of a new-build annexe to join the existing Library and Council offices on Cleator Moor Town Square. The new-build annexe will house a café / restaurant area with a new, commercial kitchen to be installed on the lower ground floor and kitchen servery to the ground floor. Works to the Community Hub will include a comprehensive renovation of the existing Library and Council offices, with some of the office space being reconfigured. New M.E.P. systems are to be installed throughout with a new lift installed to serve all 3 floors of the Community Hub. The project also includes a programme of public realm improvements to Cleator Moor Town Square. Works will include the creation of new hard and soft landscaped areas, the installation of new street furniture, cycle racks, electric vehicle charging points, bin storage enclosures, a new bus shelter, new external ramps and stairs. New footway lighting is to be installed with the removal of a number of redundant fixtures and fittings. Subject to agreement with Cumbria Police new CCTV will be installed to monitor the Town Square. Subject to affordability and agreement with Cleator Moor Town Council, the public fountain to the front of the Square is to be renovated and made operational. A number of artworks and memorials are to be relocated, to different areas of the Town Square. The external clock over the library entrance will be refurbished and brought back into use. The project site, covering a significant area of Cleator Moor Town Square, should be made fully secure. Public access must be maintained to the perimeter pavements that border the Town Square and consideration given to users of the bus-shelter located on the Square and continued access to the Town Council Offices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04e88c |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 13:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T14:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03709861",
"name": "STORY CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN803726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleator Moor Community Hub and Town Square Public Realm Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "A new Community Hub is to be created by the construction of a new-build annexe to join the existing Library and Council offices on Cleator Moor Town Square. The new-build annexe will house a café / restaurant area with a new, commercial kitchen to be installed on the lower ground floor and kitchen servery to the ground floor. Works to the Community Hub will include a comprehensive renovation of the existing Library and Council offices, with some of the office space being reconfigured. New M.E.P. systems are to be installed throughout with a new lift installed to serve all 3 floors of the Community Hub.\nThe project also includes a programme of public realm improvements to Cleator Moor Town Square. Works will include the creation of new hard and soft landscaped areas, the installation of new street furniture, cycle racks, electric vehicle charging points, bin storage enclosures, a new bus shelter, new external ramps and stairs. New footway lighting is to be installed with the removal of a number of redundant fixtures and fittings.\nSubject to agreement with Cumbria Police new CCTV will be installed to monitor the Town Square. Subject to affordability and agreement with Cleator Moor Town Council, the public fountain to the front of the Square is to be renovated and made operational. A number of artworks and memorials are to be relocated, to different areas of the Town Square. The external clock over the library entrance will be refurbished and brought back into use.\nThe project site, covering a significant area of Cleator Moor Town Square, should be made fully secure. Public access must be maintained to the perimeter pavements that border the Town Square and consideration given to users of the bus-shelter located on the Square and continued access to the Town Council Offices.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03709861",
"name": "STORY CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA2 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burgh Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.storycontracting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03709861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@storycontracting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHH-3344-WZPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleator Moor Community Hub and Town Square Public Realm Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4180756,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5016907.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20978",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20978",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "077310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Time Management",
"description": "Completion of work package in line with agreed programme.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Financial Management",
"description": "Completion of work package within tendered total of the prices.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value",
"description": "Social Value measures delivered as offer.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e88c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88c",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "077310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T14:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03709861",
"name": "STORY CONTRACTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN803726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cleator Moor Community Hub and Town Square Public Realm Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "A new Community Hub is to be created by the construction of a new-build annexe to join the existing Library and Council offices on Cleator Moor Town Square. The new-build annexe will house a café / restaurant area with a new, commercial kitchen to be installed on the lower ground floor and kitchen servery to the ground floor. Works to the Community Hub will include a comprehensive renovation of the existing Library and Council offices, with some of the office space being reconfigured. New M.E.P. systems are to be installed throughout with a new lift installed to serve all 3 floors of the Community Hub.\nThe project also includes a programme of public realm improvements to Cleator Moor Town Square. Works will include the creation of new hard and soft landscaped areas, the installation of new street furniture, cycle racks, electric vehicle charging points, bin storage enclosures, a new bus shelter, new external ramps and stairs. New footway lighting is to be installed with the removal of a number of redundant fixtures and fittings.\nSubject to agreement with Cumbria Police new CCTV will be installed to monitor the Town Square. Subject to affordability and agreement with Cleator Moor Town Council, the public fountain to the front of the Square is to be renovated and made operational. A number of artworks and memorials are to be relocated, to different areas of the Town Square. The external clock over the library entrance will be refurbished and brought back into use.\nThe project site, covering a significant area of Cleator Moor Town Square, should be made fully secure. Public access must be maintained to the perimeter pavements that border the Town Square and consideration given to users of the bus-shelter located on the Square and continued access to the Town Council Offices.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03709861",
"name": "STORY CONTRACTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA2 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burgh Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.storycontracting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03709861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@storycontracting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHH-3344-WZPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cleator Moor Community Hub and Town Square Public Realm Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4180756,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5016907.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20978",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20978",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "077310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Time Management",
"description": "Completion of work package in line with agreed programme.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Financial Management",
"description": "Completion of work package within tendered total of the prices.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value",
"description": "Social Value measures delivered as offer.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e88c",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88c",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}