Lot 1
cleaning services to approx 60 different sites across the North East of England
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
cleaning service to ambulance stations etc
UKC
cleaning services to approx 60 different sites across the North East of England
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,999 | 1 median · 28.3 average (11,192 of 21,999 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,279 of 21,999 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 759 | 1 median · 10.3 average (508 of 759 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (528 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078369-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 10:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078369-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036151-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036145-2025 |
| 9 Jan 2025 | tender | 000605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 17,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T10:19:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167900",
"name": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "cleaning services to approx 60 different sites across the North East of England",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning tender commercial premises pp North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "cleaning service to ambulance stations etc",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert mark Cant",
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167900",
"name": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "750 capability Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neas.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 1582434000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167901",
"name": "NEAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "bernicia House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEAS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 17,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 17,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T10:19:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167900",
"name": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "cleaning services to approx 60 different sites across the North East of England",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning tender commercial premises pp North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (NEAS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "cleaning service to ambulance stations etc",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert mark Cant",
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167900",
"name": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "750 capability Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neas.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Cleaning Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com",
"telephone": "+44 1582434000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167901",
"name": "NEAS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "bernicia House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEAS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078369-2025-DN758237-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036151-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T14:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758237",
"title": "Cleaning tender commercial premises pp North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation (NEAS)Trust",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "the information for the ITT had to be verified before publication allowed to continue",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "cleaning services across 60+ sites being ambulance stations pp NEAS",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert mark Cant",
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036145-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T14:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN758237",
"title": "Cleaning tender commercial premises pp North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation (NEAS)Trust",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "publishing date for availability of tender documents has gone back by 6 months",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to provide cleaning services as specified to ambulance stations located in the North east Of England, the area is detailed within the provided specification",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Robert mark Cant",
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000605-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T09:52:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN758237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "provision of office and workshop cleaning and occasional deep cleaning to more than 60 sites operated by NEAS all over the North East of England, refer to ITT for full details",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning tender commercial premises pp North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation (NEAS)Trust",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "provision of office and workshop cleaning and occasional deep cleaning to more than 60 sites operated by NEAS all over the North East of England, refer to ITT for full details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103698",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Robert mark Cant",
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134481",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.cant@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814078328"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}