← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare

Buyer: Weston-super-Mare Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWeston-super-Mare Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£10,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for a full cleaning service contract at its Town Council public conveniences at the Water Adventure Play Park seasonally between April and September, with an estimated value of £10,000 ex VAT (annually). The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with the ability to extend by a further two years by agreement and review. The company will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 60% to the cost and 40% to the Quality

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ecb8
Latest release ID034353-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 14:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080626-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034353-2026
8 Dec 2025tenderUpdate080626-2025
2 Dec 2025tender078827-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T15:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14345729",
          "name": "THE SLEEK EASY CLEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HM/CleaningServicesOfPublicToiletsWaterPark/December2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for a full cleaning service contract at its Town Council public conveniences at the Water Adventure Play Park seasonally between April and September, with an estimated value of £10,000 ex VAT (annually). The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with the ability to extend by a further two years by agreement and review. The company will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 60% to the cost and 40% to the Quality",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14345729",
      "name": "THE SLEEK EASY CLEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glastonbury",
        "postalCode": "BA6 9LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail Crossing Yard, Dyehouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://w.thesleekeasycleanltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14345729",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thesleekeasycleanltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYC-1515-BHTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 3 year contract with the option of an annual review after year 3 up to a maximum of 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034353-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034353-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:50:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034353-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T15:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14345729",
          "name": "THE SLEEK EASY CLEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HM/CleaningServicesOfPublicToiletsWaterPark/December2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for a full cleaning service contract at its Town Council public conveniences at the Water Adventure Play Park seasonally between April and September, with an estimated value of £10,000 ex VAT (annually). The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with the ability to extend by a further two years by agreement and review. The company will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 60% to the cost and 40% to the Quality",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14345729",
      "name": "THE SLEEK EASY CLEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glastonbury",
        "postalCode": "BA6 9LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail Crossing Yard, Dyehouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://w.thesleekeasycleanltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14345729",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thesleekeasycleanltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYC-1515-BHTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 3 year contract with the option of an annual review after year 3 up to a maximum of 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034353-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034353-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:50:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080626-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "080626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T13:56:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HM/CleaningServicesOfPublicToiletsWaterPark/December2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract with the option of an annual review after year 3 up to a maximum of 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8824",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8824",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080626-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080626-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:56:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for a full cleaning service contract at its Town Council public conveniences at the Water Adventure Play Park seasonally between April and September, with an estimated value of £10,000 ex VAT (annually). The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with the ability to extend by a further two years by agreement and review. The company will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 60% to the cost and 40% to the Quality",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will be submitted to shortlisted companies via email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Morton",
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 078827-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078827-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T11:41:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
    "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HM/CleaningServicesOfPublicToiletsWaterPark/December2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract with the option of an annual review after year 3 up to a maximum of 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services of Public Toilets at The Water Adventure Play Park in Weston-super-Mare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8635",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8635",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "078827-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078827-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:41:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably experienced and qualified companies for a full cleaning service contract at its Town Council public conveniences at the Water Adventure Play Park seasonally between April and September, with an estimated value of £10,000 ex VAT (annually). The contract will be for an initial 3-year term with the ability to extend by a further two years by agreement and review. The company will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract. It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the tender submissions through the use of a quality matrix weighted, 60% to the cost and 40% to the Quality",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will be submitted to shortlisted companies via email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
      "name": "Weston-super-Mare Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS231LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMYQ-2139-ZLLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Morton",
        "email": "development@wsm-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}