← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBournemouth University
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£26,500,000
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Bournemouth University (BU) requires the services of a cleaning contractor to ensure its estate is cleaned and serviced to a high standard for the benefit of the students, staff, visitors and affiliates on a 24-hour, 365 days a year basis. BU’s core objectives for the Contract are as follows:  • High-level customer service, and overall high levels of cleanliness across the BU estate • Safety and wellbeing of students, staff, affiliates, and members of the public, as well as all visitors to BU premises  • Prevention of disease and bacterial spread across or throughout BU’s estate  • Minimising changes in Contractor personnel, both operatives and in the contract management team  • Continuity of service including absence cover  • Increasing focus on environmental and social sustainability throughout the supply chain  • Adoption and deployment of technology-based solutions  • Continued innovation and adoption of industry best practice • Cost savings and Value for Money delivered throughout the duration of the Contract  • Appointed Supplier to act as an extension of the BU Estates team and report any accidents, incidences, near misses and estate maintenance defects observed by staff  The contract commencement date is 01 October 2026. The Contract term will be 10 (ten) years but will incorporate a 6 (six) month break clause that the University can choose to invoke at any time, for any reason. This means that the University can choose to end the Contract early, after the 6 (six) month notice period has passed.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Building-cleaning services 90911200Office cleaning services 90919200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 26,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2036

Award criteria
Quality Questions (45%)
Environmental, Sustainability & Social Value (5%)
Presentation (10%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,0864 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count)3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24617 median · 17 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1114 median · 4 average (1 of 111 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f69e
Latest release ID005860-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 15:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005860-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsBidders must register their interest via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity. Once registered, bidders will be able to access and download the tender documentation and submit their bid electronically.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026tender005860-2026
16 Dec 2025planning083313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:20:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/OS/513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 26500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental, Sustainability & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:20:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-01-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) requires the services of a cleaning contractor to ensure its estate is cleaned and serviced to a high standard for the benefit of the students, staff, visitors and affiliates on a 24-hour, 365 days a year basis.\nBU’s core objectives for the Contract are as follows:  \n•\tHigh-level customer service, and overall high levels of cleanliness across the BU estate\n•\tSafety and wellbeing of students, staff, affiliates, and members of the public, as well as all visitors to BU premises  \n•\tPrevention of disease and bacterial spread across or throughout BU’s estate  \n•\tMinimising changes in Contractor personnel, both operatives and in the contract management team  \n•\tContinuity of service including absence cover  \n•\tIncreasing focus on environmental and social sustainability throughout the supply chain  \n•\tAdoption and deployment of technology-based solutions  \n•\tContinued innovation and adoption of industry best practice \n•\tCost savings and Value for Money delivered throughout the duration of the Contract  \n•\tAppointed Supplier to act as an extension of the BU Estates team and report any accidents, incidences, near misses and estate maintenance defects observed by staff  \nThe contract commencement date is 01 October 2026. The Contract term will be 10 (ten) years but will incorporate a 6 (six) month break clause that the University can choose to invoke at any time, for any reason.  This means that the University can choose to end the Contract early, after the 6 (six) month notice period has passed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must register their interest via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity. Once registered, bidders will be able to access and download the tender documentation and submit their bid electronically.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202961623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005860-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:20:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/OS/513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 26500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental, Sustainability & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:20:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-01-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) requires the services of a cleaning contractor to ensure its estate is cleaned and serviced to a high standard for the benefit of the students, staff, visitors and affiliates on a 24-hour, 365 days a year basis.\nBU’s core objectives for the Contract are as follows:  \n•\tHigh-level customer service, and overall high levels of cleanliness across the BU estate\n•\tSafety and wellbeing of students, staff, affiliates, and members of the public, as well as all visitors to BU premises  \n•\tPrevention of disease and bacterial spread across or throughout BU’s estate  \n•\tMinimising changes in Contractor personnel, both operatives and in the contract management team  \n•\tContinuity of service including absence cover  \n•\tIncreasing focus on environmental and social sustainability throughout the supply chain  \n•\tAdoption and deployment of technology-based solutions  \n•\tContinued innovation and adoption of industry best practice \n•\tCost savings and Value for Money delivered throughout the duration of the Contract  \n•\tAppointed Supplier to act as an extension of the BU Estates team and report any accidents, incidences, near misses and estate maintenance defects observed by staff  \nThe contract commencement date is 01 October 2026. The Contract term will be 10 (ten) years but will incorporate a 6 (six) month break clause that the University can choose to invoke at any time, for any reason.  This means that the University can choose to end the Contract early, after the 6 (six) month notice period has passed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must register their interest via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity. Once registered, bidders will be able to access and download the tender documentation and submit their bid electronically.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202961623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083313-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:14:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/OS/513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) requires the services of a cleaning contractor to ensure its estate is cleaned and serviced to a high standard for the benefit of the students, staff, visitors and affiliates on a 24-hour, 365 days a year basis.\nBU’s core objectives for the Contract are as follows:  \n•\tHigh-level customer service, and overall high levels of cleanliness across the BU estate\n•\tSafety and wellbeing of students, staff, affiliates, and members of the public, as well as all visitors to BU premises  \n•\tPrevention of disease and bacterial spread across or throughout BU’s estate  \n•\tMinimising changes in Contractor personnel, both operatives and in the contract management team  \n•\tContinuity of service including absence cover  \n•\tIncreasing focus on environmental and social sustainability throughout the supply chain  \n•\tAdoption and deployment of technology-based solutions  \n•\tContinued innovation and adoption of industry best practice \n•\tCost savings and Value for Money delivered throughout the duration of the Contract  \n•\tAppointed Supplier to act as an extension of the BU Estates team and report any accidents, incidences, near misses and estate maintenance defects observed by staff . \nThe contract commencement date is 01 October 2026. The Contract term will be 10 (ten) years but will incorporate a 6 (six) month break clause that the University can choose to invoke at any time, for any reason.  This means that the University can choose to end the Contract early, after the 6 (six) month notice period has passed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202962054"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:14:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Bournemouth University intends to publish a tender for the provision of cleaning services across multiple university sites. The anticipated publication date is 07 January 2026, with contract commencement expected on 01 October 2026. \nDuring the tender period, the University will hold a Supplier Open Day to allow interested suppliers to visit various sites included under the contract. It is anticipated that this Supplier Open Day will take place on Wednesday 04 February 2026 - full details will be provided in the tender documentation. \nThis notice is issued to inform suppliers of the forthcoming opportunity and key dates. No supplier engagement is required at this stage, and participation in any preliminary engagement will not confer any advantage in the procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}