← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Cleaning Services for a Multi Academy Trust

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning Services for a Multi Academy Trust, including the mobilisation of two new academy sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2587 median · 38.9 average (87 of 258 with a bid count)6.3 average (94 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036619-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierRCCN LTD

Contracts

036619-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5e8
Latest release ID036619-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 12 2024 16:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2024award, contract036619-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2219358,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2675629,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2219358,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2675629,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-12T16:01:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130108",
    "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036619-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08304365",
          "name": "RCCN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-27177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 months periods, after the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for a Multi Academy Trust, including the mobilisation of two new academy sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cleaning Services for a  Multi Academy Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130108",
      "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KNIGHTSBRIDGE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosforthgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anna.white@gosforthgroup.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08304365",
      "name": "RCCN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08304365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RCCN LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12616",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036619-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036619-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is reviewed annually to consider the impact of wage/inflation. The maximum contract award value stated includes anticipated inflation.\nThe contract operates for 3 years with the option to extend for 2x  12 month periods.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2024 · 036619-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036619-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2219358,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2675629,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2219358,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2675629,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-12T16:01:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130108",
    "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036619-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08304365",
          "name": "RCCN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-27177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 months periods, after the initial 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for a Multi Academy Trust, including the mobilisation of two new academy sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cleaning Services for a  Multi Academy Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130108",
      "name": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KNIGHTSBRIDGE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosforthgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE GOSFORTH FEDERATED ACADEMIES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anna.white@gosforthgroup.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08304365",
      "name": "RCCN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08304365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RCCN LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12616",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036619-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036619-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is reviewed annually to consider the impact of wage/inflation. The maximum contract award value stated includes anticipated inflation.\nThe contract operates for 3 years with the option to extend for 2x  12 month periods.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}