← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.

Delivery location

UKD12

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 40
Sustainability, Net Zero Healthcare and Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1289 median · 11.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£64,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047315
Latest release ID038555-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 10:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024award, contract038555-2024
27 Jun 2024tender019701-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038555-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T10:30:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08237164",
          "name": "Orian Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM29909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability,  Net  Zero  Healthcare and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Armstrong",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865648127"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08237164",
      "name": "Orian Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08237164",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orian Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64829.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Information about recurrence - Yes, May 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038555-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038555-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T10:30:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08237164",
          "name": "Orian Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM29909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability,  Net  Zero  Healthcare and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Armstrong",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865648127"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08237164",
      "name": "Orian Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08237164",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orian Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64829.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038555-2024-LGM29909-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Information about recurrence - Yes, May 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2024 · 019701-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019701-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T15:26:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM29909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas. Additional information: 12 month term with optional 12 month extension",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-29T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-29T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust  is seeking to contract for the provision of a cleaning and housekeeping service to ensure the sites listed achieve conformity with all current regulations for a healthcare environment. All non-clinical areas are to be cleaned to the standards required in clinical areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Use of Tristel is mandatory for cleaning of all touch point areas."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8026",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Andy Armstrong",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865648127"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}