Lot 1
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Cleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Cleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).
UKM75
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Cleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5.5 median · 5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 79 | 5 median · 10.8 average (52 of 79 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (54 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044ae4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009060-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 20 2024 15:25:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009060-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009060-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T15:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761586"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108532",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive\nCleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive\nCleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).",
"classification": {
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An extension for three months has been awarded to the incumbent contractor to facilitate the development of tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486509"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108532",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 3 & 8, The Granary, Roddinglaw Business Park,Gogarbank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81568",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The current cleaning services contact will be extended from from 01 September to 29 November 2024.\n(SC Ref:761586)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009060-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-20T15:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761586"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108532",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive\nCleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive\nCleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).",
"classification": {
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An extension for three months has been awarded to the incumbent contractor to facilitate the development of tender documentation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486509"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108532",
"name": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 3 & 8, The Granary, Roddinglaw Business Park,Gogarbank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81568",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009060-2024-NIC-SER-354-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The current cleaning services contact will be extended from from 01 September to 29 November 2024.\n(SC Ref:761586)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}