← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41075 median · 10.2 average (50 of 107 with a bid count)1.5 average (53 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£1,556,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4a9
Latest release ID002680-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 26 2024 10:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2024award, contract002680-2024
8 Jun 2023tender016252-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-26T10:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5938695",
          "name": "Calibre Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLEAN/23/1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assets added during the term of the contract, however this is not guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5938695",
      "name": "Calibre Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20 Glenmore, Moat Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5938695",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Calibre Cleaning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1556842.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jan 2024 · 002680-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-26T10:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5938695",
          "name": "Calibre Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLEAN/23/1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assets added during the term of the contract, however this is not guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5938695",
      "name": "Calibre Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 20 Glenmore, Moat Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5938695",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Calibre Cleaning Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1556842.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002680-2024-CLEAN/23/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2023 · 016252-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016252-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-08T11:01:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CLEAN/23/1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There may be additional assets added during the term of the contract, however this is not guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1526000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-10T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the expiry of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-10T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Cleaning Services. This will cover internal and external areas plus testing of emergency lights and fire alarms of council owned properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}