← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Polden Bower Special School →

BuyerPolden Bower Special School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2023

What is being bought

The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services

Delivery location

UKK · UKL · UKM · UKN · UKZ

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The successful provider must be able to provide a consistently high standard of cleaning services in line with the specification — 20%
Delivery & Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2936 median · 35 average (95 of 293 with a bid count)5.1 average (97 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014902-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£421,002

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf54
Latest release ID014902-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 25 2023 11:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2023award, contract014902-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014902-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-25T12:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83695",
    "name": "Polden Bower Special School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014902-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10365916",
          "name": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one year subject to an annual review and KPIs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The successful provider must be able to provide a consistently high standard of cleaning services in line with the specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKZ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83695",
      "name": "Polden Bower Special School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA64GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bower Lane Bridgwater"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://poldenbower.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Polden Bower Special School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Freestone",
        "email": "jane.freestone@poldenbower.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278496395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10365916",
      "name": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Cheddar",
        "postalCode": "BS27 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cheddar Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sansumsolutions.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10365916",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.sansum@sansumsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1934708060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014902-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421002.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014902-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2023 · 014902-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014902-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-25T12:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83695",
    "name": "Polden Bower Special School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014902-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10365916",
          "name": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one year subject to an annual review and KPIs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The successful provider must be able to provide a consistently high standard of cleaning services in line with the specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery & Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKZ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Polden Bower & Avalon School Federation in partnership with The Bridge School (The Sedgemoor Learning Partnership) has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use - Support Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83695",
      "name": "Polden Bower Special School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA64GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bower Lane Bridgwater"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://poldenbower.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Polden Bower Special School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Freestone",
        "email": "jane.freestone@poldenbower.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278496395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10365916",
      "name": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Cheddar",
        "postalCode": "BS27 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cheddar Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sansumsolutions.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10365916",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sansum Solutions Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.sansum@sansumsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1934708060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014902-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421002.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014902-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}