← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL →

BuyerNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2022

What is being bought

EQUANS (formerly know as ENGIE Services Ltd) on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a replacement contract for building cleaning that includes periodic cleaning with its partner Lincs Inspire Limited (LiL) for properties identified within two property portfolios.

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Building cleaning services, including periodic cleaning as and when required for a portfolio of properties within North East Lincolnshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mobilisation/Service Requirements — 8
Experience — 6
Quality Assurance — 6
Removal/Inclusion of Buildings — 3
Health and Safety — 6
Ad Hoc Cleaning — 3
Carbon Reduction — 4
Social Value — 4
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE131815 median · 18.7 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031bca
Latest release ID017637-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 28 2022 13:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2022award, contract017637-2022
28 Feb 2022tender005422-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-28T14:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56787",
          "name": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "44444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Building cleaning services, including periodic cleaning as and when required for a portfolio of properties within North East Lincolnshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation/Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Removal/Inclusion of Buildings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ad Hoc Cleaning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EQUANS (formerly know as ENGIE Services Ltd) on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a replacement contract for building cleaning that includes periodic cleaning with its partner Lincs Inspire Limited (LiL) for properties identified within two\nproperty portfolios.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 147236942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56787",
      "name": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "postalCode": "WA12 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingdom House, Woodlands Park, Ashton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56788",
      "name": "North  East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North  East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalprocurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2022 · 017637-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017637-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-28T14:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56787",
          "name": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "44444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Building cleaning services, including periodic cleaning as and when required for a portfolio of properties within North East Lincolnshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation/Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Removal/Inclusion of Buildings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ad Hoc Cleaning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EQUANS (formerly know as ENGIE Services Ltd) on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a replacement contract for building cleaning that includes periodic cleaning with its partner Lincs Inspire Limited (LiL) for properties identified within two\nproperty portfolios.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 147236942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56787",
      "name": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "postalCode": "WA12 0HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingdom House, Woodlands Park, Ashton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingdom Cleaning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56788",
      "name": "North  East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North  East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalprocurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017637-2022-44444-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2022 · 005422-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005422-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-28T14:10:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "44444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Earliest renewal date  would be 2025.  This would be subject of extension options being taken up."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Building cleaning services, including periodic cleaning as and when required for a portfolio of properties within \nNorth East Lincolnshire. Additional information: This tender is subject to TUPE implications.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-31T13:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Democratic Services, Municipal Offices, Grimsby DN31 1HU"
      },
      "description": "Democratic Services Officer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-31T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "EQUANS (formerly know as ENGIE Services Ltd) on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a replacement contract for building cleaning that includes periodic cleaning with its partner Lincs Inspire Limited (LiL) for properties identified within two property portfolios.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472326942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26603",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalprocurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}