← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jan 2022
Value£1,200,000
Published16 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Office cleaning services 90919200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2022 to 30 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2936 median · 34.7 average (96 of 293 with a bid count)5.1 average (98 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5465 median · 5.3 average (6 of 546 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 546 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03024c
Latest release ID031445-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 16 2021 15:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-28T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41639&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2021tender031445-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031445-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T15:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03024c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2021/016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41639&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwfire.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT GB232 3358 32 ",
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41639&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Nick Vaux",
        "email": "Nicholas.vaux@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28052",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2021 · 031445-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031445-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T15:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03024c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2021/016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority has a requirement for cleaning services at sites throughout Dorset and Wiltshire.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract with the Successful Bidder for a period of three years with the Successful Contractor. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41639&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwfire.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT GB232 3358 32 ",
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41639&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Nick Vaux",
        "email": "Nicholas.vaux@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28052",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}