← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services

Buyer: Chichester District Council →

BuyerChichester District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL and is for the Cleaning Services, to include window cleaning, of office buildings, a museum, depot and public conveniences across Chichester District Council.

Delivery location

UKJ27

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Window-cleaning services 90911300Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL Chichester District Council is seeking to award a single supplier contract utilising the Open Procedure (reg 27) under the PCR's 2015 for the provision of Cleaning Services for Offices and Public Conveniences, including elements of window cleaning in the following locations: East Pallant House The Novium Museum Westhampnett Depot Westward House 19 Public Conveniences across the Chichester region as stated in Specification. The contract is to commence on the 1st April 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with 2 further 12 month extension options. The contract is expected to have a value of £1,500,000 Additional information: The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend by 2 x 12-month extensions The award criteria is based on price per quality point (PpQP), whereby a tenderers total price is divided by the quality score (out of 100) to give the PpQP. The tenderer with the lowest PpQP will be awarded the contract subject to passing all relevant sections of the tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
mobilisation — 20
Resources — 30
On-Site Supervision — 40
Contract Management — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ27265 median · 18.3 average (13 of 26 with a bid count)2.6 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£1,306,175

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f372
Latest release ID009324-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 08:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022award, contract009324-2022
4 Nov 2021tender027652-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T09:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49199",
    "name": "Chichester District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49200",
          "name": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDC 032208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL\nChichester District Council is seeking to award a single supplier contract utilising the Open Procedure (reg 27) under the PCR's 2015 for the provision of Cleaning Services for Offices and Public Conveniences, including elements of window cleaning in the following locations:\nEast Pallant House\nThe Novium Museum\nWesthampnett Depot\nWestward House\n19 Public Conveniences across the Chichester region as stated in Specification.\nThe contract is to commence on the 1st April 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with 2 further 12 month extension options.\nThe contract is expected to have a value of £1,500,000 Additional information: The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend by 2 x 12-month extensions\nThe award criteria is based on price per quality point (PpQP), whereby a tenderers total price is divided by the quality score (out of 100)  to give the PpQP. The tenderer with the lowest PpQP will be awarded the contract subject to passing all relevant sections of the tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "On-Site Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL and is for the Cleaning Services, to include window cleaning, of office buildings, a museum, depot and public conveniences across Chichester District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49199",
      "name": "Chichester District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO191TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Pallant House, West Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chichester.gov.uk/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Anderson-Jones",
        "email": "craig.anderson-jones@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49200",
      "name": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "postalCode": "TN13 1XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estate House, 2 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33597",
      "name": "HM Court Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Court Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1306175.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009324-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T09:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49199",
    "name": "Chichester District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49200",
          "name": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDC 032208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL\nChichester District Council is seeking to award a single supplier contract utilising the Open Procedure (reg 27) under the PCR's 2015 for the provision of Cleaning Services for Offices and Public Conveniences, including elements of window cleaning in the following locations:\nEast Pallant House\nThe Novium Museum\nWesthampnett Depot\nWestward House\n19 Public Conveniences across the Chichester region as stated in Specification.\nThe contract is to commence on the 1st April 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with 2 further 12 month extension options.\nThe contract is expected to have a value of £1,500,000 Additional information: The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend by 2 x 12-month extensions\nThe award criteria is based on price per quality point (PpQP), whereby a tenderers total price is divided by the quality score (out of 100)  to give the PpQP. The tenderer with the lowest PpQP will be awarded the contract subject to passing all relevant sections of the tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "On-Site Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL and is for the Cleaning Services, to include window cleaning, of office buildings, a museum, depot and public conveniences across Chichester District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49199",
      "name": "Chichester District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO191TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Pallant House, West Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chichester.gov.uk/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Anderson-Jones",
        "email": "craig.anderson-jones@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49200",
      "name": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Sevenoaks",
        "postalCode": "TN13 1XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estate House, 2 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wetton Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33597",
      "name": "HM Court Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Court Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1306175.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009324-2022-CDC 032208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2021 · 027652-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027652-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-04T10:32:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33596",
    "name": "Chichester District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDC 032208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for a period of 3 years, with two 12 month extension options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL\nChichester District Council is seeking to award a single supplier contract utilising the Open Procedure (reg 27) under the PCR's 2015 for the provision of a Cleaning Services for Offices and Public Conveniences, including elements of window cleaning in the following locations:\nEast Pallant House\nThe Novium Museum\nWesthampnett Depot\nWestward House\n19 Public Conveniences across the Chichester region as stated in Specification. \nThe contract is to commence on the 1st April 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with 2 further 12 month extension options. \nThe contract is expected to have a value of £1,500,000.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chichester and Surrounding Areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "THIS NOTICE IS ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL and is for the Cleaning Services, to include window cleaning, of office buildings, a museum, depot and public conveniences across Chichester District Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers wishing to tender for this opportunity must have:\nISO 19001\nISO 14001\nISO 45001"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33596",
      "name": "Chichester District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 East Pallant House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chichester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Craig Anderson-Jones",
        "email": "craig.anderson-jones@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3707797920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33597",
      "name": "HM Court Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/highcourt/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Court Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}