Lot 1
Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Leicestershire Police →
Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,
UKF2
Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 41 | 6 median · 15 average (15 of 41 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (14 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e817 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017382-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 24 2022 14:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017382-2022 |
| 5 Oct 2021 | tender | 024746-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017382-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-24T15:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017382-2022-1-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56569",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56569",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Glenhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4679",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017382-2022-1-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5658250.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017382-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017382-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-24T15:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017382-2022-1-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56569",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56569",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Glenhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4679",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017382-2022-1-1",
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5658250.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017382-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024746-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-05T13:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for four years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services to Leicestershire Police, to include general office cleaning and specialist cleaning,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-05T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The contractor will be required to have twice the annual turnover as the annual value of contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39802&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39802&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4679",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}