Lot 1
The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.
Award criteria
Technical Capacity — 25
Health & Safety — 25
Company Policies — 5
price — 45
Buyer: Bedford College →
The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.
UKH
The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.
Award criteria
Technical Capacity — 25
Health & Safety — 25
Company Policies — 5
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 255 | 7 median · 47.5 average (83 of 255 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (89 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028d72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015528-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 06 2021 10:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 015528-2021 |
| 26 Jan 2021 | tender | 001564-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015528-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-06T11:15:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015528-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21641",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the contract by 1+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Company Policies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bedfordcollegegroup.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Pullen",
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7531975978"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21641",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3283",
"name": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015528-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2159485.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015528-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015528-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-06T11:15:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015528-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21641",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the contract by 1+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Company Policies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bedfordcollegegroup.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Pullen",
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7531975978"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21641",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brayborne Facilities Servives Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3283",
"name": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015528-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2159485.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015528-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001564-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-26T16:24:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the contract by 1+1 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire. Full details and a specification will be included within the tender pack.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 36
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Details of the College sites will be included in the Supplier Questionnaire and the Tender Pack."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
},
{
"region": "UKF25"
},
{
"region": "UKH24"
},
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bedford College Group seek a single provider to provide cleaning services across the whole College estate in Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3282",
"name": "Bedford College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.tresham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"name": "Craig Pullen",
"email": "craig@cpconsulting.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7531975978"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3283",
"name": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diane Gamble (Director of Estates & Facilities)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}