Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Portland Town Council →
Key objective of the Contract is to appoint a competent supplier to provide high quality cleaning services to the Councils public convenience with provide a positive image of the area, both for local service users as well as visitors and tourists.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041215-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 09:44:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041215-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 019965-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T10:44:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 194630.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 233557.02
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Variation options includes use of consumables/minor works and changes to site cleans"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Review of performance inline with contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041215-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041215-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:44:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155010",
"name": "Three Town Cleaning Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "05/25 (1)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services Contract - Public Conveniences on behalf of Portland Town Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Key objective of the Contract is to appoint a competent supplier to provide high quality cleaning services to the Councils public convenience with provide a positive image of the area, both for local service users as well as visitors and tourists.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT51JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland Community Venue Three Yards Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Hill",
"email": "procurement@portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441305821638"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155010",
"name": "Three Town Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT5 2HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Courtlands Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "threetownscleaning@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041215-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T10:44:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 194630.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 233557.02
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Variation options includes use of consumables/minor works and changes to site cleans"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Review of performance inline with contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041215-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041215-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:44:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155010",
"name": "Three Town Cleaning Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "05/25 (1)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services Contract - Public Conveniences on behalf of Portland Town Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Key objective of the Contract is to appoint a competent supplier to provide high quality cleaning services to the Councils public convenience with provide a positive image of the area, both for local service users as well as visitors and tourists.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT51JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland Community Venue Three Yards Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Hill",
"email": "procurement@portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441305821638"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155010",
"name": "Three Town Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT5 2HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Courtlands Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "threetownscleaning@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019965-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T10:30:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "05/25 (1)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As detailed within the tender documentation and appendices."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is for an initial three-year period with the option of two further annual extensions for a total tender period of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality criteria 40%\nPrice criteria 60%\nRefer to tender pack for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services Contract for Public Conveniences",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"description": "At the time of issuing on Find a Tender there is a known issue in regard to providing additional updated documents. Accordingly, for this tender any clarifications (or indeed if a new document is to be posted) then it will be updated onto the Council's website see above.\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract the Council would request Suppliers to contact the Council procurement@portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk to inform them of their intentions that they are likely to tender for this opportunity. This will also assist in the Council providing any updates to clarification questions.\nIf the issue is fixed with Find a Tender the Council will also publish the up to date clarification log on Find a Tender.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-1258",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1258",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender-Instructions_(Part A)_Final_09.05.2025.1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1259",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1259",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Response document (Part B) _vFinal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1260",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1260",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Schedule 1 - Premise Details vFinal_22.04.2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1261",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1261",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Schedule 2 - Cleaning Frequency Summer-Winter Public Toilets",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1262",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1262",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Schedule 3 - Pricing_Final_02.04.2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1263",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1263",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Schedule 4 - Specification_Final",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1264",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1264",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Health and Safety Policy Manual Portland TC 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1265",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1265",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix 2 - TCs Services Draft",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1266",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1266",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Log Version 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019965-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019965-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T10:30:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council invites response to this Invitation to Tender from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of cleaning services to the Councils public conveniences.\nThe key objective of the Tender is to appoint a competent supplier to provide high quality cleaning services to the Councils public convenience with provide a positive image of the area, both for local service users as well as visitors and tourists.\nThe current contract commenced in 2020 and ends in September 2025.\nDetails of this tender can be found in the accompanying documents and appendices attached to this tender notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit completed tenders to procurement@portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"name": "Portland Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT51JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland Community Venue Three Yards Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQJ-6188-HYPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portlandtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}