← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cleaning Services Contract

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is planning on undertaking a procurement in order to award a contract to a provider in the cleaning sector to deliver excellent cleaning services across 39 sites owned by the Authority. The sites would vary from museums, libraries, business centres, children's centres and corporate office buildings. The expectation is that these sites will be cleaned each day of operation at various hours to suit the sites' needs. The intention is that the service delivery will incude unlimited consumables for the sites, with the provider managing the cleans, the stock of these items, and also any audits required to ensure standards are kept to an optimum.

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6795 median · 19.3 average (1,820 of 4,679 with a bid count)3 average (1,946 of 4,679 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1386.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to make the market aware of the opportunity coming up, share the Authority's ideas for the contract, gather feedback on our ideas and seek ideas about opportunities and innovations in the market. A preliminary market engagement document has been issued on the Authority's e-tender system, YORtender which contains more detail about the planned procurement and a questionnaire at the back of this document for you to provide your feedback in. To view the document visit YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER and search current 'tender opportunities' using this reference number 100106991.engagement13 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050210
Latest release ID004176-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 09:14:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026planning004176-2026
14 Apr 2025planning014809-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T09:14:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is planning on undertaking a procurement in order to award a contract to a provider in the cleaning sector to deliver excellent cleaning services across 39 sites owned by the Authority. The sites would vary from museums, libraries, business centres, children's centres and corporate office buildings. The expectation is that these sites will be cleaned each day of operation at various hours to suit the sites' needs.\nThe intention is that the service delivery will incude unlimited consumables for the sites, with the provider managing the cleans, the stock of these items, and also any audits required to ensure standards are kept to an optimum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:14:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to make the market aware of the opportunity coming up, share the Authority's ideas for the contract, gather feedback on our ideas and seek ideas about opportunities and innovations in the market.\nA preliminary market engagement document has been issued on the Authority's e-tender system, YORtender which contains more detail about the planned procurement and a questionnaire at the back of this document for you to provide your feedback in.\nTo view the document visit YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER and search current 'tender opportunities' using this reference number 100106991."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004176-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T09:14:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is planning on undertaking a procurement in order to award a contract to a provider in the cleaning sector to deliver excellent cleaning services across 39 sites owned by the Authority. The sites would vary from museums, libraries, business centres, children's centres and corporate office buildings. The expectation is that these sites will be cleaned each day of operation at various hours to suit the sites' needs.\nThe intention is that the service delivery will incude unlimited consumables for the sites, with the provider managing the cleans, the stock of these items, and also any audits required to ensure standards are kept to an optimum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:14:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to make the market aware of the opportunity coming up, share the Authority's ideas for the contract, gather feedback on our ideas and seek ideas about opportunities and innovations in the market.\nA preliminary market engagement document has been issued on the Authority's e-tender system, YORtender which contains more detail about the planned procurement and a questionnaire at the back of this document for you to provide your feedback in.\nTo view the document visit YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER and search current 'tender opportunities' using this reference number 100106991."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014809-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T09:16:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3900000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide the cleaning services; building cleaning (including periodic cleaning as and when required) to North East Lincolnshire Council.\nCurrently the contract will cover 37 buildings within North East Lincolnshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014809-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014809-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T09:16:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}