Birchden Forest
Cleaning Services at Birchden Wood toilet block.
Award criteria
Method statement and quality assurance (15%)
Capacity and contingency (15%)
Communication and contract management (10%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Cleaning of Birchden Wood toilet block, Friston Forest toilet block and Abbots Wood toilet block.
UKJ4, GB · UKJ2, GB · UKJ4, GB · UKJ2, GB
Cleaning Services at Birchden Wood toilet block.
Award criteria
Method statement and quality assurance (15%)
Capacity and contingency (15%)
Communication and contract management (10%)
Price (60%)
Cleaning Abbots Wood and Friston Forest toilet blocks.
Award criteria
Method statement and quality assurance (15%)
Capacity and contingency (15%)
Communication and contract management (10%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,871 | 4 median · 20.2 average (858 of 2,871 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (922 of 2,871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 35 | 3 median · 7.8 average (13 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 207 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 207 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 207 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 07:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074451-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-05T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-25T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ce3a59a0-150a-406b-b422-56e9a6e0ac73 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £108,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T08:54:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ",
"title": "Birchden Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 36666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cleaning Services at Birchden Wood toilet block.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement and quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity and contingency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and contract management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Abbots Wood and Friston Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 71666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cleaning Abbots Wood and Friston Forest toilet blocks.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement and quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity and contingency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and contract management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services – Birchden Wood, Kent, Friston Forest and Abbots Wood, East Sussex",
"value": {
"amount": 108333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T08:54:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleaning of Birchden Wood toilet block, Friston Forest toilet block and Abbots Wood toilet block.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ce3a59a0-150a-406b-b422-56e9a6e0ac73",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T08:54:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ",
"title": "Birchden Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 36666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cleaning Services at Birchden Wood toilet block.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement and quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity and contingency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and contract management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Abbots Wood and Friston Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 71666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Cleaning Abbots Wood and Friston Forest toilet blocks.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement and quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capacity and contingency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communication and contract management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services – Birchden Wood, Kent, Friston Forest and Abbots Wood, East Sussex",
"value": {
"amount": 108333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T08:54:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleaning of Birchden Wood toilet block, Friston Forest toilet block and Abbots Wood toilet block.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ce3a59a0-150a-406b-b422-56e9a6e0ac73",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}