Lot 1
To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors
To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors
UKH3
To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,329 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,184 of 7,329 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,428 of 7,329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 117 | 6 median · 38.8 average (49 of 117 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (55 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040352 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015156-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 13 2024 13:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2024 | award, contract | 015156-2024 |
| 25 Sept 2023 | tender | 028176-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015156-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T14:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015156-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-028176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is provision for extension of the contract based on supplier performance and business requirements"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services at London Gateway Port Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "STANFORD-LE-HOPE",
"postalCode": "SS179DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Gateway,London Gateway Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13225",
"name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015156-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015156-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015156-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T14:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015156-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-028176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is provision for extension of the contract based on supplier performance and business requirements"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services at London Gateway Port Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To maintain a clean, sanitary, and safe environment throughout the port facilities to ensure the well-being of all colleagues and visitors",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "STANFORD-LE-HOPE",
"postalCode": "SS179DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Gateway,London Gateway Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13225",
"name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015156-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015156-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028176-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-25T12:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "At the end of the initial term, there is a possibility of renewal for another 2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the initial term, there is a possibility of renewal for another 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The selected contractor will be responsible for providing comprehensive cleaning services, which include, but are not limited to:\n•\tDaily Cleaning of all the buildings and cabins inc all desks, cabinet tops, floors (inc stain removal), and all common areas\n•\tEnsuring all dishwashers are run through a cycle inc loading/unloading/Putting away.\n•\tEnsuring all kitchens are refreshed with all consumables such as milk, tea, coffee, sugar, hand towels etc. \n•\tDaily cleaning and sanitation of all rest rooms, locker rooms & shower rooms.\n•\tDaily Cleaning of all communal areas including canteen/café spaces and furniture ensuing it is maintained throughout the working day.\n•\tDisinfection of frequently touched surfaces and high traffic areas. \n•\tRegular cleaning of reachable internal windows, glass surface and mirrors.\n•\tRegular cleaning of chairs and soft seating to ensure all dust is removed from bases and light stains are removed. \n•\tCleaning of immediate exterior walkways and entrances to the above buildings.\n•\tRemoval of all waste/recycling and place in the onsite skips.\n•\tSpecialised cleaning services as required for the engineering workshop.\n•\tSpecialised cleaning services as required for the BCP & BFE buildings inspection rooms. \n•\tReactive cleaning throughout the day as needed. \n•\tIn the summer months cleaning of 6x BBQs and associated equipment and area used to host staff BBQ events. (These happen in the summer months on average 4 times)\n•\tRubbish collection staff walkways to Car Park and Shuttle bays.\nPeriodic Cleaning \n•\t6 Monthly Carpet Cleaning to No.1 & Terminal Buildings\n•\tAnnual floor to ceiling deep clean to shower rooms.\n•\tAnnual floor to ceiling deep clean to all toilets.\n•\t6 Monthly internal glass clean.\n•\t6 Monthly external glass clean.\n•\tFeminine hygiene services to all female toilets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services at London Gateway Port Limited",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The selected contractor will be responsible for providing comprehensive cleaning services of all the buildings and cabins at London Gateway Port Limited",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-15T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) - Membership or a suitable equivalent"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000013348915/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "STANFORD-LE-HOPE",
"postalCode": "SS179DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Gateway, London Gateway Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13225",
"name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting entity is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing interest or negotiating or tendering for this contract opportunity. Tenders and all supporting documentation to be priced in pound sterling. Any resulting contract will be considered a contract made in England according to English law. Compliance with all relevant legislation required is required both in the contract award procedure and during the term of any resulting contract. The contracting entity reserves the right not to award a contract, to make whatever changes it sees fit to the structure and timing of the procurement process and to cancel the process in its entirety at any stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}