← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning Service

Buyer: Woking Borough Council (WBC) →

Participate on in-tendorganiser.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWoking Borough Council (WBC)
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential and community facilities and car parks

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Car park cleaning services 90914000Office cleaning services 90919200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential & community facilities and car parks

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Car park cleaning services, Office cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ253127.5 median · 41.5 average (6 of 31 with a bid count)5 average (6 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b453
Latest release ID035927-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 06 2024 14:11:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-06T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-15T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2024tender035927-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T14:11:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129292",
    "name": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00000026-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in a 1 + 1 year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential & community facilities and car parks",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-15T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our eTendering portal https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential and community facilities and car parks",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129292",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU216YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Gloster Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@woking.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123542",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035927-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T14:11:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129292",
    "name": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00000026-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in a 1 + 1 year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential & community facilities and car parks",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-15T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our eTendering portal https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services for selected Woking Borough Council Properties including operational, residential and community facilities and car parks",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129292",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU216YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Gloster Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council (WBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@woking.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123542",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}