← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Feb 2022
Value£2,000,000
Published21 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5405 median · 4.8 average (5 of 540 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 540 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030de3
Latest release ID001866-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 21 2022 14:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42566&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2022tender001866-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001866-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T14:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030de3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42566&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Square, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleveland.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30466",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42566&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Angela Hall",
        "email": "Angela.hall@cleveland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642301234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41615",
      "name": "Cleveland Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001866-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001866-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T14:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030de3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleveland Police are looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of a cleaning service in the force properties across the force area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42566&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Square, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleveland.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30466",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42566&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Angela Hall",
        "email": "Angela.hall@cleveland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642301234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41615",
      "name": "Cleveland Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}