Lot 1
Direct Award to supplier under WGCD-BU-125-23. Due to negotiations contract did not commence until 18th May 2026
Award criteria
price
Supply of Cleaning Materials and Washroom consumeables
UKL23
Direct Award to supplier under WGCD-BU-125-23. Due to negotiations contract did not commence until 18th May 2026
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning products (39830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,204 | 5 median · 55.7 average (441 of 1,204 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (470 of 1,204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057512-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 11:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057512-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057512-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T12:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107412",
"name": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to supplier under WGCD-BU-125-23.\nDue to negotiations contract did not commence until 18th May 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Materials and Washroom Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Materials and Washroom consumeables",
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a direct call-off under Welsh Government Commercial Delivery Framework Agreement WGCD-BU-125-23, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award where its conditions are met. The authority awarded the contract in accordance with the framework provisions and, as a call-off from an existing framework agreement, no separate procurement process or further contract notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107412",
"name": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SHREWSBURY",
"postalCode": "SY39AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES, ARROW HOUSE, LONGDEN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract was awarded via a direct call-off under Welsh Government Commercial Delivery Framework Agreement WGCD-BU-125-23, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award where its conditions are met. The authority awarded the contract in accordance with the framework provisions and, as a call-off from an existing framework agreement, no separate procurement process or further contract notice was required.\nDue to negotiations the contract did not go live until 18th May 2026\n(WA Ref:166721)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057512-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T12:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107412",
"name": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to supplier under WGCD-BU-125-23.\nDue to negotiations contract did not commence until 18th May 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Materials and Washroom Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cleaning Materials and Washroom consumeables",
"classification": {
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a direct call-off under Welsh Government Commercial Delivery Framework Agreement WGCD-BU-125-23, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award where its conditions are met. The authority awarded the contract in accordance with the framework provisions and, as a call-off from an existing framework agreement, no separate procurement process or further contract notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107412",
"name": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "SHREWSBURY",
"postalCode": "SY39AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES, ARROW HOUSE, LONGDEN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARROW COUNTY SUPPLIES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057512-2026-Proc-24-339-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract was awarded via a direct call-off under Welsh Government Commercial Delivery Framework Agreement WGCD-BU-125-23, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award where its conditions are met. The authority awarded the contract in accordance with the framework provisions and, as a call-off from an existing framework agreement, no separate procurement process or further contract notice was required.\nDue to negotiations the contract did not go live until 18th May 2026\n(WA Ref:166721)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}