← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning & Hygiene Services Tender

Buyer: Belfast Harbour →

BuyerBelfast Harbour
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate. Tenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times. It is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Office cleaning services 90919200

Lot details

Lot 1

Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate. Tenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times. It is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,9445 median · 16.9 average (2,479 of 5,944 with a bid count)2.8 average (2,665 of 5,944 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06283 median · 3.7 average (19 of 28 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

050820-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

050820-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c765
Latest release ID050820-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 10:33:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050820-2025
12 Dec 2024tender040035-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158704",
    "name": "Belfast Harbour"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050820-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times.\nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Harbour Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning & Hygiene Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times.\nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158704",
      "name": "Belfast Harbour",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Harbour",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Smyth",
        "email": "h.smyth@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1750",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050820-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050820-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050820-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158704",
    "name": "Belfast Harbour"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050820-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times.\nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Harbour Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning & Hygiene Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times.\nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158704",
      "name": "Belfast Harbour",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT13AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Harbour",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Smyth",
        "email": "h.smyth@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1750",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050820-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050820-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2024 · 040035-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040035-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T10:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83225",
    "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times. \nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Harbour Estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning & Hygiene Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners (BHC) is conducting a competitive tender exercise for appointment of a service provider to provide cleaning & hygiene services for BHC within the Harbour Office along with six offsite buildings within Belfast Harbour Estate.\nTenders are sought from service providers who are able to meet the high standard of service delivery required and one which will particularly protect the integrity of the listed building and its contents. The Harbour Office is a listed building with many priceless artefacts, paintings and sculptures which must be cared for to the highest standard at all times. \nIt is currently anticipated that any contract entered into by BHC will be for an initial three (3) year period. BHC shall have the option, acting at its discretion, to extend on an annual basis thereafter on up to two subsequent occasions of twelve (12) months each time, up to a maximum total period of five (5) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "BHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83225",
      "name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/tenders",
        "email": "h.smyth@belfast-harbour.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BHC reserves the right at any time to:\n- reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this tender process at any stage;\n- award a contract without prior notice;\n- change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the Invitation to Tender; or\n- require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}