← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published23 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to deliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Cleaning Equipment for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links: NWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members APUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members HEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/ LUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list NEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members SUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members CPC https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/ NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure and scope of the framework agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrical domestic appliances for cleaning; smoothing irons 39713000Floor-maintenance machines 39713400Floor-cleaning machines 39713410Floor polishers 39713420Vacuum cleaners 39713430Accessories for vacuum cleaners 39713431Parts of cleaning machines 42972000Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers 42999000Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Floor-cleaning machines 39713410

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Framework Agreement for Cleaning Equipment (JAN3075 NW) expires in February 2023 and will be retendered as part of a Cleaning Solutions (JAN3148 NW) Framework. The current Framework Agreement has covered Purchasing and Maintenance of Cleaning Equipment including: Scrubber-Dryers. Sweeper-Scrubbers. Sweepers. Carpet Extractors/ Upholstery cleaners, Floor Burnishers/ Single Disc Machines, Vacuums, Pressure washers, Robotic Machines, Parts, accessories and consumables. Additional information: Please complete the engagement survey for your opportunity to feed into the strategy process. The survey can be found at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/cleaning-equipment-retender-supplier-survey-2023

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical domestic appliances for cleaning; smoothing irons, Floor-maintenance machines, Floor-cleaning machines, Floor polishers, Vacuum cleaners, Accessories for vacuum cleaners, Parts of cleaning machines, Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers, Repair and maintenance services of machinery, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Electrical domestic appliances for cleaning; smoothing irons (39713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer449 median · 49 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)18 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK76914 median · 129.5 average (342 of 769 with a bid count)10.6 average (372 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)163Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f621
Latest release ID024719-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 23 2023 07:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2023planning024719-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-23T08:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JAN3148 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Framework Agreement for Cleaning Equipment (JAN3075 NW) expires in February 2023 and will be retendered as part of a Cleaning Solutions (JAN3148 NW) Framework.\nThe current Framework Agreement has covered Purchasing and Maintenance of Cleaning Equipment including:\nScrubber-Dryers.\nSweeper-Scrubbers.\nSweepers.\nCarpet Extractors/ Upholstery cleaners,\nFloor Burnishers/ Single Disc Machines,\nVacuums,\nPressure washers,\nRobotic Machines,\nParts, accessories and consumables. Additional information: Please complete the engagement survey for your opportunity to feed into the strategy process.  The survey can be found at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/cleaning-equipment-retender-supplier-survey-2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-cleaning-equipment-as-part-of-cleaning-solutions-jan3148-nw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for cleaning; smoothing irons"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-maintenance machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713431",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accessories for vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "42972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to deliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Cleaning Equipment for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members\nSUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nCPC https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/\nNWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure and scope of the framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39713410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/72314",
        "name": "Nadiia Kolesnyk",
        "email": "nadiia.kolesnyk@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348013"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2023 · 024719-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-23T08:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JAN3148 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Framework Agreement for Cleaning Equipment (JAN3075 NW) expires in February 2023 and will be retendered as part of a Cleaning Solutions (JAN3148 NW) Framework.\nThe current Framework Agreement has covered Purchasing and Maintenance of Cleaning Equipment including:\nScrubber-Dryers.\nSweeper-Scrubbers.\nSweepers.\nCarpet Extractors/ Upholstery cleaners,\nFloor Burnishers/ Single Disc Machines,\nVacuums,\nPressure washers,\nRobotic Machines,\nParts, accessories and consumables. Additional information: Please complete the engagement survey for your opportunity to feed into the strategy process.  The survey can be found at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/cleaning-equipment-retender-supplier-survey-2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-cleaning-equipment-as-part-of-cleaning-solutions-jan3148-nw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for cleaning; smoothing irons"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-maintenance machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713431",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accessories for vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "42972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic vacuum cleaners and floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to deliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Cleaning Equipment for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members\nSUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nCPC https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/\nNWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure and scope of the framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39713410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/72314",
        "name": "Nadiia Kolesnyk",
        "email": "nadiia.kolesnyk@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348013"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}