← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning and Janitorial Services

Buyer: City of Bristol College →

BuyerCity of Bristol College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Cleaning and Janitorial Services to all City of Bristol College centres.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The College is seeking a supplier to provide cleaning and janitorial services to all of its sites, plus its two Independent Living Centres, for 50 weeks a year. This includes teaching, office, communal and ‘prestige’ areas of the college as well as washrooms/lavatories, workshops, salons and commercial kitchens (not canteens – delivered by canteen provider). Washroom consumables is also included in the tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55.00%
price — 45.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,4185 median · 17.8 average (2,197 of 5,418 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,355 of 5,418 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11226 median · 6.2 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cleaning and Janitorial Services

Statusactive
SupplierKindred

Contracts

Cleaning and Janitorial Services

Statusactive
Value£2,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de98
Latest release ID050433-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 09:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050433-2025
13 Feb 2025tender004910-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T10:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
    "name": "City of Bristol College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42092",
          "name": "Kindred"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15299 - ES2410A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The College is seeking a supplier to provide cleaning and janitorial services to all of its sites, plus its two Independent Living Centres, for 50 weeks a year.  This includes teaching, office, communal and ‘prestige’ areas of the college as well as washrooms/lavatories, workshops, salons and commercial kitchens (not canteens – delivered by canteen provider).\nWashroom consumables is also included in the tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Janitorial Services to all City of Bristol College centres.",
    "reviewDetails": "In writing to the COO at the stated address.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173125182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42092",
      "name": "Kindred",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pendergate House, 122 Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kindredfm.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kindred"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@kindredfm.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1707272211",
        "telephone": "+44 1707256666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13998",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Green Centre, St George’s Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Site visits will be available during the tender stage - date and times to be advised in due course to bidders.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050433-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T10:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
    "name": "City of Bristol College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42092",
          "name": "Kindred"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15299 - ES2410A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The College is seeking a supplier to provide cleaning and janitorial services to all of its sites, plus its two Independent Living Centres, for 50 weeks a year.  This includes teaching, office, communal and ‘prestige’ areas of the college as well as washrooms/lavatories, workshops, salons and commercial kitchens (not canteens – delivered by canteen provider).\nWashroom consumables is also included in the tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Janitorial Services to all City of Bristol College centres.",
    "reviewDetails": "In writing to the COO at the stated address.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173125182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42092",
      "name": "Kindred",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pendergate House, 122 Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kindredfm.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kindred"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@kindredfm.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1707272211",
        "telephone": "+44 1707256666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13998",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Green Centre, St George’s Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050433-2025-CA15299-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Site visits will be available during the tender stage - date and times to be advised in due course to bidders.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2025 · 004910-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004910-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T12:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
    "name": "City of Bristol College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15299 - ES2410A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "96 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 5x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The College is seeking a supplier to provide cleaning and janitorial services to all of its sites, plus its two Independent Living Centres, for 50 weeks a year.  This includes teaching, office, communal and ‘prestige’ areas of the college as well as washrooms/lavatories, workshops, salons and commercial kitchens (not canteens – delivered by canteen provider).\nWashroom consumables is also included in the tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 15,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders need to score 60% or more on the SQ stage to demonstrate a minimum level of capability."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Janitorial Services to all City of Bristol College centres.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-13T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "N/A.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In writing to the COO at the stated address.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137841",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "alastair.jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173125182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13998",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Green Centre, St George’s Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Site visits will be available during the tender stage - date and times to be advised in due course to bidders.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}