← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£12,000,000
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The supply of Cleaning and Janitorial Products to NHS Wales Hospitals and Sites.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Cleaning and polishing products 39800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2029

Award criteria
Technical — Technical Aspects of the contract include - Staff and Account Management - Environmental Sustainability - Innovation and Quality Assurance - Invoicing (40%)
Commercial — Commercial Envelope is required to complete (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and polishing productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning and polishing products (39800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,0205 median · 63.4 average (339 of 1,020 with a bid count)6.2 average (359 of 1,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL384 median · 29.9 average (16 of 38 with a bid count)7.1 average (17 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6224 median · 24 average (1 of 62 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsPlease see tender documentation on ETender Wales

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051f25
Latest release ID028287-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 09:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028287-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T11:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-22T11:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Please see tender documentation on ETender Wales
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026tender028287-2026
10 Jun 2025planning031279-2025
22 May 2025planning025282-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-FTS-59340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Month extension option available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Aspects of the contract include\n- Staff and Account Management\n- Environmental Sustainability \n- Innovation and Quality Assurance\n- Invoicing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Envelope is required to complete "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028287-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028287-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:35:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Cleaning and Janitorial Products to NHS Wales Hospitals and Sites. ",
    "riskDetails": "Please see tender documentation on ETender Wales",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease see tender documentation on ETender Wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libby Poley-Jones",
        "email": "libby.poley-jones@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028287-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-FTS-59340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Month extension option available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Aspects of the contract include\n- Staff and Account Management\n- Environmental Sustainability \n- Innovation and Quality Assurance\n- Invoicing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Envelope is required to complete "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028287-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028287-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:35:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Cleaning and Janitorial Products to NHS Wales Hospitals and Sites. ",
    "riskDetails": "Please see tender documentation on ETender Wales",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease see tender documentation on ETender Wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libby Poley-Jones",
        "email": "libby.poley-jones@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2025 · 031279-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T14:18:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-FTS-59340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Cleaning and Janitorial products and sundries across NHS Wales. NHS Wales seeks to appoint a supplier for the provision of cleaning and janitorial products to support it's healthcare facilities, including hospitals, clinics, health centres and administrative offices across Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libby Poley-jones",
        "email": "libby.poley-jones@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031279-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031279-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-10T14:18:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "we will be hosting engagement sessions with Procurement and the Stakeholder group in the coming months to discuss the finalised specification. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025282-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025282-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T16:43:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-FTS-59340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and Janitorial Products ",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Cleaning and Janitorial products and sundries across NHS Wales. NHS Wales seeks to appoint a supplier for the provision of cleaning and janitorial products to support its healthcare facilities, including hospitals, clinics, health centres, and administrative offices across Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libby Poley-Jones",
        "email": "libby.poley-jones@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025282-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025282-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:43:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}