Lot 1
Provision of cleaning and FM at Studio West
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: North Tyneside Council →
Provision of Cleaning and FM at Studio West
UKC
Provision of cleaning and FM at Studio West
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 260 | 7 median · 38.8 average (87 of 260 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (95 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033cfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020231-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 26 2022 07:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 020231-2022 |
| 23 May 2022 | tender | 013911-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020231-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 540000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T08:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020231-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59705",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN613251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Denise Pearson",
"email": "denise.pearson@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7817574538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59705",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33681",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020231-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020231-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020231-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 540000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T08:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020231-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59705",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN613251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Denise Pearson",
"email": "denise.pearson@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7817574538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59705",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33681",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020231-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020231-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013911-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T16:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN613251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Studio West, part of the Northern Leaders Trust. Studio West is an enterprise and innovation campus based in Newcastle upon Tyne, offering 11–19-year-olds unique learning opportunities that lead on to future careers.\nThe School is inviting Tenders for the appointment of an experienced supplier for the provision of cleaning and caretaking services, including pest control and waste removal at its site: West Denton Way, Newcastle upon Tyne NE5 2SZ\nWe require a full service including the supply of associated cleaning materials. Supply of the cleaning equipment for this service will be the responsibility of the contractor. The School also requires pricing for Waste collection and Pest Control\nThe Trust seeks to maintain a high standard and quality of cleaning that enhances the Trust reputation for cleanliness and supports a clean and safe learning environment. The Contractor must carry out the works adopting the best cleaning practice including rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness and tidiness. All operatives will be required to have Enhanced DBS Checks and to receive an appropriate level of Safeguarding, Health and Safety and practical training prior to working unsupervised within the school environment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and FM at Studio West",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Studio West, part of the Northern Leaders Trust. Studio West is an enterprise and innovation campus based in Newcastle upon Tyne, offering 11–19-year-olds unique learning opportunities that lead on to future careers.\nThe School is inviting Tenders for the appointment of an experienced supplier for the provision of cleaning and caretaking services, including pest control and waste removal at its site: West Denton Way, Newcastle upon Tyne NE5 2SZ\nWe require a full service including the supply of associated cleaning materials. Supply of the cleaning equipment for this service will be the responsibility of the contractor. The School also requires pricing for Waste collection and Pest Control\nThe Trust seeks to maintain a high standard and quality of cleaning that enhances the Trust reputation for cleanliness and supports a clean and safe learning environment. The Contractor must carry out the works adopting the best cleaning practice including rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness and tidiness. All operatives will be required to have Enhanced DBS Checks and to receive an appropriate level of Safeguarding, Health and Safety and practical training prior to working unsupervised within the school environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1629",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant, Cobalt Business Park, The Silverlink North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mrs Denise Pearson",
"email": "denise.pearson@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7817574538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33681",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}