Lot 1
Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning. Cleaning according to the NHS National Standards of Cleanliness.
Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning.
UKJ3
Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning. Cleaning according to the NHS National Standards of Cleanliness.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 41 | 8 median · 20.3 average (21 of 41 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035989 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021635-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 05 2022 17:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021635-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021635-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-05T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"title": "Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60791",
"name": "Medirest"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Window Cleaning"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning. Cleaning according to the NHS National Standards of Cleanliness."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southern Health have a contract in place for Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services, the scope covers 51 sites over approximately 1200 square miles, encompassing the following disciplines: domestic cleaning, portering, catering, window cleaning, and a range of other specific tasks. \nThe cleaning standards are mandated by the National Standards of Healthcare Cleanliness 2021. The Trust has sites that fit in to all 6 specified risk areas with additional complexity for areas with specific features. \nThe Trust is a mental health and community trust which includes physical, mental health and learning difficulties. The contract includes a range of sites ranging from standard office accommodation to community hospitals, secure units, clinics, and GP practices. \nDue to the size, complexity, and required service levels there is a minimum level of economic and financial standing required; the supplier must have an annual turnover of twice the estimated contract value. The contract also requires the supplier to detail their commitment to achieving Net Zero by 2050\nThe Trust is proposing to extend the current OJEU-tendered contract with Medirest for a period of 5 years from April 2023 at a cost of circa £38million in total. \nThis extension has been prompted by the exceptional and unforeseen market conditions: a severely challenged low pay labour market, unparalleled shortages of Trust clinical staff, inflationary cost pressures for the Trust and a lack of interest from the supplier market. \nThe extension is not materially different in character to the originally tendered contract. \nChanging supplier at this point is too high risk in terms of managing change, maintaining a workforce (shortages in the low pay sector), and generally ensuring a reliable service to provide the high levels of infection prevention and control needed at this point. \nThis will enable the Trust to make a range of urgent changes to the service to release clinical staff time to care and will allow supplier-led innovations to be implemented now. This level of investment cannot be made cost-effectively by the incumbent with only a year left on the contract. \nMarket engagement 2021 has indicated that this is not an attractive proposition to the wider market in the current challenging climate, so there is an expectation that a competitive tender would not deliver above and beyond a negotiated extension. This would not represent value for money and would not be prudent use of public monies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhealth@nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Maton",
"email": "fiona.maton@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382311458"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60791",
"name": "Medirest",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, Guildford Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medirest"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12611",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"title": "Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021635-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-05T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"title": "Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60791",
"name": "Medirest"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Window Cleaning"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning. Cleaning according to the NHS National Standards of Cleanliness."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Domestic Cleaning and associated services including housekeeping, portering, food delivery, and window cleaning.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southern Health have a contract in place for Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services, the scope covers 51 sites over approximately 1200 square miles, encompassing the following disciplines: domestic cleaning, portering, catering, window cleaning, and a range of other specific tasks. \nThe cleaning standards are mandated by the National Standards of Healthcare Cleanliness 2021. The Trust has sites that fit in to all 6 specified risk areas with additional complexity for areas with specific features. \nThe Trust is a mental health and community trust which includes physical, mental health and learning difficulties. The contract includes a range of sites ranging from standard office accommodation to community hospitals, secure units, clinics, and GP practices. \nDue to the size, complexity, and required service levels there is a minimum level of economic and financial standing required; the supplier must have an annual turnover of twice the estimated contract value. The contract also requires the supplier to detail their commitment to achieving Net Zero by 2050\nThe Trust is proposing to extend the current OJEU-tendered contract with Medirest for a period of 5 years from April 2023 at a cost of circa £38million in total. \nThis extension has been prompted by the exceptional and unforeseen market conditions: a severely challenged low pay labour market, unparalleled shortages of Trust clinical staff, inflationary cost pressures for the Trust and a lack of interest from the supplier market. \nThe extension is not materially different in character to the originally tendered contract. \nChanging supplier at this point is too high risk in terms of managing change, maintaining a workforce (shortages in the low pay sector), and generally ensuring a reliable service to provide the high levels of infection prevention and control needed at this point. \nThis will enable the Trust to make a range of urgent changes to the service to release clinical staff time to care and will allow supplier-led innovations to be implemented now. This level of investment cannot be made cost-effectively by the incumbent with only a year left on the contract. \nMarket engagement 2021 has indicated that this is not an attractive proposition to the wider market in the current challenging climate, so there is an expectation that a competitive tender would not deliver above and beyond a negotiated extension. This would not represent value for money and would not be prudent use of public monies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhealth@nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Maton",
"email": "fiona.maton@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382311458"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60791",
"name": "Medirest",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, Guildford Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medirest"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12611",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"title": "Domestic Cleaning & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021635-2022-SH0264-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}