Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cleaning and Associated Services
Cleaning services
Housekeeping services
Hygiene services
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Courtauld Institute of Art: "Cleaning and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Courtauld Institute of Art | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Courtauld Institute of Art
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Courtauld Institute of Art. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Courtauld Institute of Art | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT | Last source update21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCleaning services, Housekeeping services, Hygiene services, Pest-control services, Portering services, Refuse and waste related services, Soap, Toilet paper, handkerchiefs, hand towels and serviettes, Window-cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c13 | ||
What is being bought
Routine, periodic and reactive cleaning of The Courtauld Institute of Art's premises including its residential accommodation and summer residential bedroom servicing, and associated services - window cleaning, waste management, feminine hygiene, pest control, consumables supply, and portering services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Cleaning and Associated Services Supplier procurement is for a 5-year contract commencing in August 2020 to provide full internal (and where indicated external) routine, periodic and reactive cleaning of The Courtauld's premises including its residential accommodation (until Summer 2021), window cleaning, waste management, feminine hygiene and related services, pest control, client consumables supply, portering services and summer residential bedroom servicing (until Summer 2021). A full specification is located in Annex 2 to the ITT with general requirements in Part A including service objectives, mobilisation, contract management and KPIs, response times, and other general requirements, and service specific requirements in Part B. To enable The Courtauld to complete its transformational project Courtauld Connects, the size and use of The Courtauld’s property portfolio has evolved and will continue to do so over the next 5-year period. The change is primarily driven by the requirement to temporarily vacate the North Block of Somerset House in Phases to complete an extensive refurbishment and remodelling of the premises. Phase 1 works have commenced and are due to complete late 2020, with the refurbished Gallery opening Spring 2021. This will be followed by the completion of Phase 2 works by Autumn 2022, enabling The Courtauld university activities to move back to Somerset House from the current temporary campus (Vernon Square), which is it anticipated will be vacated late 2022. In parallel Duchy House will be temporarily vacated in Summer 2021 for refurbishment with re-occupation from Summer 2022. The table in ITT Annex 2 Specification sets out the estimated Service periods across the Premises for the Contract Term, but this is subject to change due to the above works. The Pricing Schedule splits the costs for each element of the Service into separate parts of the Premises, thus providing a methodology to calculate the pricing in any given scenario. The Service is split into Core Services (based on a fixed price) and Additional Services (based on rates in the Pricing Schedule) which will be called off as required. The estimated Contract Value stated in the Contract Notice includes approximately £30k per annum of Additional Services, but this is an estimate only and actuals may vary. The Contract Value also excludes any annual pricing increases which are provided for within the Terms and Conditions of Contract at ITT Annex 1. This statement and the pricing methodology are provided to meet the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 in respect of changes to the Services over the Contract Term. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R566A65R37 Please note that the draft ITT documents are provided for information only at SQ stage - potential suppliers should NOT return tender documents at the SQ stage. Shortlisted suppliers from the SQ stage will be invited to the next (ITT) stage.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Oct 2020, 00:00 GMT · £1,220,283
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DOC Cleaning Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,220,283 · signed 29 Oct 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Courtauld Institute of Art
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2679Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published