Lot 1
To provide cleaning and window cleaning services to approximately 140 properties throughout the south west.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Interview — 20
annual cost — 40
Buyer: Westward Housing Group →
Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.
UKK
To provide cleaning and window cleaning services to approximately 140 properties throughout the south west.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Interview — 20
annual cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 293 | 6 median · 35 average (95 of 293 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (97 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042114 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032108-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 07 2024 14:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032108-2024 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | tender | 035521-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032108-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-07T15:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032108-2024-1",
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126201",
"name": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN701898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide cleaning and window cleaning services to approximately 140 properties throughout the south west.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "annual cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126201",
"name": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "St Austell",
"postalCode": "PL25 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office, 3 Tremewan, Trewoon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032108-2024-1",
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 1947000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032108-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032108-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-07T15:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032108-2024-1",
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126201",
"name": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN701898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide cleaning and window cleaning services to approximately 140 properties throughout the south west.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "annual cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126201",
"name": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "St Austell",
"postalCode": "PL25 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office, 3 Tremewan, Trewoon"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASCS (Cornwall) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032108-2024-1",
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 1947000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032108-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035521-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-01T14:34:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN701898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "West Cornwall to Bodmin",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "North and East Cornwall and Plymouth",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South East Devon",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "East Devon",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "North Devon",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning 2024",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Westward is looking to appoint contractors to provide high quality and cost-effective cleaning services. This should contribute to high levels of customer satisfaction, which will enhance the reputation of Westward Housing Group through the cleanliness of its estates.\nThere is no requirement for you to have a certain level of turnover in order to submit a tender. We are hoping this will encourage SME’s to work with us. WHG are more interested in the quality of your work, that you are qualified and hold the right abilities to carry out the work.\nThe areas covered by the Lots are:\nLot 1\tWest Cornwall to Bodmin\t\t\tAll TR postcodes\nLot 2\tNorth and East Cornwall and Plymouth\tAll PL postcodes\nLot 3\tSouth East Devon\t\t\t\tAll TQ postcodes\nLot 4\tEast Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX1-17\nLot 5\tNorth Devon\t\t\t\t\tEX18-23 & EX31-39\nThis Invitation to Tender has a tender period of 10 weeks. This takes into account the Christmas break and was calculated to give you sufficient time to arrange site visits, to ascertain exactly what you need to allow for in your pricing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f48719f4-5090-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f48719f4-5090-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626245220"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}