Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 Jun 2025, 14:23 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Clean Energy Feasibility | Dichonoldeb Ynni Glân

Official notice

Authority: Ambition North Wales (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£99,997£120,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 17 Jul 2025
Next notice expected 16 Jun 2025
Contract term 7 moends 1 Mar 2026 · starts 5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Ambition North Wales is procuring a supplier to deliver feasibility studies for small-medium size clean energy projects. Please ensure you are logged in to Sell2Wales and have registered your interest in the notice to access the tender documents.

Mae Uchelgais Gogledd Cymru yn caffael cyflenwr i ddosbarthu astudiaethau dichonoldeb ar gyfer prosiectau ynni glân bach i ganolig. Gwnewch yn siŵr eich bod wedi mewngofnodi i Sell2Wales ac wedi cofrestru eich diddordeb yn yr hysbysiad i gael mynediad at y dogfennau tendr.

CPV: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services · Public utilities · Research and development services and related consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 7 moSMEVCSEPublished value£99,997
Contract period: 5 Aug 2025 – 1 Mar 2026 (7 mo)Value: £99,997 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 15%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality | Ansawdd: 80%
  • Budget | Cyllideb: 15%
  • Social Value | Gwerth Cymdeithasol: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality | Ansawdd
  • Budget | Cyllideb
  • Social Value | Gwerth Cymdeithasol
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Jun 2025, 14:23 BST
Last source update
27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
Authority reference
ITT-CEFS-GMB01
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-035900
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesPublic utilitiesResearch and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-054554 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
17 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Jun 2025 → 5 Aug 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    9 Jun 2025, 14:23 BST
  2. Next notice expected
    16 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST
  3. Tender notice published
    27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    11 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    17 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
  6. Contract starts
    5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Jun 2025
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    9 Jun 2025, 14:23 BST
    UK3
  2. Tender notice published
    27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value published: £99,997
    27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
  5. Deadline moved to 17 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
    27 Jun 2025, 16:22 BST
    +20 days · was 27 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Ambition North Wales

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PDQW-3299-WMNQ Government Buildings, Sarn Mynarch, Llandudno Junction, Wales, LL31 9RZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender