← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
StatusClosed
Deadline7 May 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of the construction of a new Safer Neighbourhood Police Office Station at Clay Cross. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Office block construction work 45213150Construction work for buildings relating to law and order 45216110Police station construction work 45216111Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services 45216120

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (25%)
Social Value (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Construction work, Building construction work, Office block construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to law and order, Police station construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to emergency servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1103 median · 22.9 average (1,214 of 7,110 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,340 of 7,110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)81812 median · 12 average (1 of 818 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 818 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668f5
Latest release ID022577-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 17:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022577-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-07T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-02T15:30:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103690&TID100108881&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026tender022577-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T17:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office block construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clay Cross SNT New Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T17:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of the construction of a new Safer Neighbourhood Police Office Station at Clay Cross. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-07T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T15:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103690&TID100108881&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jasmine Roe",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022577-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T17:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP1087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office block construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45216120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clay Cross SNT New Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T17:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of the construction of a new Safer Neighbourhood Police Office Station at Clay Cross. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-07T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T15:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103690&TID100108881&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jasmine Roe",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}