Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on their Class 68 and 88 Locomotives. DRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency. The RFI document can be found on our Atamis Portal: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome Atamis Reference: C29511
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of locomotives | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of locomotives (50221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,059 | 4 median · 21.1 average (2,233 of 6,059 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,508 of 6,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,098 | 5 median · 69 average (346 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (427 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 189 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to understand the market capability, experience, capacity and delivery approach, which will help shape NTS’s procurement strategy for future opportunities. The feedback received will inform NTS’s understanding of the market and enable effective planning to ensure sufficient lead time for suppliers to meet project deadlines. | engagement | 24 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06660d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021239-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 11:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 021239-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 021222-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021239-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:10:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 68/88 Locomotive Windscreen Fitment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021239-2026",
"description": "AMENDED WORDING"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on their Class 68 and 88 Locomotives.\nDRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency.\nThe RFI document can be found on our Atamis Portal: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C29511",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T11:10:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to understand the market capability, experience, capacity and delivery approach, which will help shape NTS’s procurement strategy for future opportunities. The feedback received will inform NTS’s understanding of the market and enable effective planning to ensure sufficient lead time for suppliers to meet project deadlines."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021239-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:10:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 68/88 Locomotive Windscreen Fitment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021239-2026",
"description": "AMENDED WORDING"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on their Class 68 and 88 Locomotives.\nDRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency.\nThe RFI document can be found on our Atamis Portal: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C29511",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T11:10:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to understand the market capability, experience, capacity and delivery approach, which will help shape NTS’s procurement strategy for future opportunities. The feedback received will inform NTS’s understanding of the market and enable effective planning to ensure sufficient lead time for suppliers to meet project deadlines."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021222-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T10:42:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 68/88 Locomotive Windscreen Fitment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021222-2026",
"description": "amended wording"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on their Class 68 and 88 Locomotives.\nDRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T10:42:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to understand the market capability, experience, capacity and delivery approach, which will help shape NTS’s procurement strategy for future opportunities. The feedback received will inform NTS’s understanding of the market and enable effective planning to ensure sufficient lead time for suppliers to meet project deadlines."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021210-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T10:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06660d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 68/88 Locomotive Windscreen Fitment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T10:25:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to understand the market capability, experience, capacity and delivery approach, which will help shape NTS’s procurement strategy for future opportunities. The feedback received will inform NTS’s understanding of the market and enable effective planning to ensure sufficient lead time for suppliers to meet project deadlines."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}