Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives during a four (4) year contract term. DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) as they apply to a regulated below-threshold procurement, on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair and transparent process. The Buyer has voluntarily submitted a below threshold Tender Notice as published on the Central Digital Platform. Contract start and end dates in this notice are indicative and subject to final contract signature. Award summaries issued 26/06/2026 Standstill Period ends 8th July 2026 13:00 (8 working days)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060538-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 16:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038243-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 060538-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060537-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | tender | 038243-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060538-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-26T17:30:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windscreen Fitment Class 68/88",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060538-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060538-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T17:30:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060538-2026",
"description": "added the standstill information"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Removal and Fitment of Class 68 and 88 Locomotive Windscreens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives during a four (4) year contract term. \nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) as they apply to a regulated below-threshold procurement, on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair and transparent process.\nThe Buyer has voluntarily submitted a below threshold Tender Notice as published on the Central Digital Platform.\nContract start and end dates in this notice are indicative and subject to final contract signature.\nAward summaries issued 26/06/2026\nStandstill Period ends 8th July 2026 13:00 (8 working days)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road Sands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesoffice@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060538-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-26T17:30:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windscreen Fitment Class 68/88",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060538-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060538-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T17:30:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060538-2026",
"description": "added the standstill information"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Removal and Fitment of Class 68 and 88 Locomotive Windscreens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives during a four (4) year contract term. \nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) as they apply to a regulated below-threshold procurement, on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair and transparent process.\nThe Buyer has voluntarily submitted a below threshold Tender Notice as published on the Central Digital Platform.\nContract start and end dates in this notice are indicative and subject to final contract signature.\nAward summaries issued 26/06/2026\nStandstill Period ends 8th July 2026 13:00 (8 working days)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road Sands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesoffice@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060537-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-26T17:24:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windscreen Fitment Class 68/88",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T17:24:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Removal and Fitment of Class 68 and 88 Locomotive Windscreens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives during a four (4) year contract term. \nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) as they apply to a regulated below-threshold procurement, on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair and transparent process.\nThe Buyer has voluntarily submitted a below threshold Tender Notice as published on the Central Digital Platform.\nContract start and end dates in this notice are indicative and subject to final contract signature.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183864",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road Sands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesoffice@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038243-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T17:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "TECH02",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provide your work instruction or method statement for the removal and refitment of windscreens on locomotives with the same or similar windscreen types to Classes 68 and 88."
},
{
"name": "COMO1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide a fixed, all‑inclusive price for the removal and replacement of one windscreen on a Class 68 locomotive, delivered at Crewe TMD during weekday daytime hours (Monday–Friday)."
},
{
"name": "COM02",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide a fixed, all‑inclusive price for the removal and replacement of one windscreen on a Class 88 locomotive, delivered at Crewe TMD on an out‑of‑hours basis (evenings, nights, or weekends)."
},
{
"name": "TECH01",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide evidence of training, competence, and qualifications to demonstrate your organisation’s ability to safely and compliantly deliver windscreen removal and fitment on locomotives"
},
{
"name": "TECH03",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "What windscreen adhesive make(s) and type(s) do you have experience using for locomotives?"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removal and Fitment of Class 68 and 88 Locomotive Windscreens",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T17:52:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority (DRS) is seeking a competent and experienced supplier to provide removal and fitment services for windscreens on Class 68 and 88 Locomotives during a four (4) year contract term. Further details can be found in the specification saved within the tender documentation on Atamis, https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome, CC30946 \nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) as they apply to a regulated below-threshold procurement, on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair and transparent process.\nThe Buyer has voluntarily submitted a below threshold Tender Notice as published on the Central Digital Platform.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "C30946 - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Young",
"email": "sian.young@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}