← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Supply Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays. Replacement of Square D type replays with STPI

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electrical relays 31221000Electrical relays 31221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the Supply of relays for Class 318, 320 and 320/4 fleets to support replacement of designated positions across the Class 318, 320, and 320/4 EMU fleets. The proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution, in which there has been significant prior investment.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical relaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical relays (31221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,9115 median · 55.8 average (600 of 1,911 with a bid count)5.7 average (715 of 1,911 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM12222.5 median · 48.2 average (36 of 122 with a bid count)8.6 average (44 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, suppliers or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Single Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleets.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

060623-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

060623-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e1e
Latest release ID060623-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 09:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060623-2026
20 May 2026award, contract046662-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:24:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832345"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the Supply of relays for Class 318, 320 and 320/4 fleets to support replacement of designated positions across the Class 318, 320, and 320/4 EMU fleets.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution, in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shields Road Depot, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays. Replacement of Square D type replays with STPI",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical relays"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, suppliers or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060623-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834709)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060623-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:24:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832345"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the Supply of relays for Class 318, 320 and 320/4 fleets to support replacement of designated positions across the Class 318, 320, and 320/4 EMU fleets.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution, in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shields Road Depot, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays. Replacement of Square D type replays with STPI",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical relays"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, suppliers or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060623-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060623-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834709)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 046662-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046662-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:54:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832345"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046662-2026-SR-PACT-PROJ-582-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.\nThe requirement is for the Supply of relays for Class 318, 320 and 320/4 fleets to support replacement of designated positions across the Class 318, 320, and 320/4 EMU fleets.\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution, in which there has been significant prior investment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shields Road Depot, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Supply Class 318 & 320 STPI Relays. Replacement of Square D type replays with STPI",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical relays"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(ii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, suppliers or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to competition being absent for technical reasons.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing systems on the fleets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046662-2026-SR-PACT-PROJ-582-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046662-2026-SR-PACT-PROJ-582-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:832345)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}